AD Mathews betting stats, splits & projections
All-rounder
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 38 | 2519 | 5469 | 42.7 | 46.1 | 4.7 | 72.7 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 737 | 1165 | 73.7 | 63.3 | 6.5 | 61.9 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 7 | 216 | 167 | 54.0 | 129.3 | 15.0 | 33.5 | MEDIUM |
| overall | ODI | 5 | 51 | 92 | 10.2 | 55.4 | 6.5 | 67.4 | LOW |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 138 | 114 | 3 | 5.0 | 38.0 | LOW |
| overall | ODI | 115 | 89 | 6 | 4.6 | 14.8 | LOW |
| overall | T20 | 104 | 143 | 4 | 8.3 | 35.8 | LOW |
| overall | TEST | 102 | 53 | 0 | 3.1 | — | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where AD Mathews scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: Bangladesh (TEST)HIGH sample
539 runs off 1126 balls in 7 TEST matches — strike rate 47.9 vs 46.1 overall, average 53.9 vs 42.7 overall.
- Venue: Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram (TEST)HIGH sample
278 runs off 557 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 49.9 vs 46.1 overall, average 69.5 vs 42.7 overall.
- Venue: Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
273 runs off 374 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 73.0 vs 63.3 overall, average 136.5 vs 73.7 overall.
- Opposition: Ace Capital Cricket Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
181 runs off 247 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 73.3 vs 63.3 overall, average 90.5 vs 73.7 overall.
- Opposition: Burgher Recreation Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
177 runs off 238 balls in 1 FIRST CLASS match — strike rate 74.4 vs 63.3 overall, average 88.5 vs 73.7 overall.
- Opposition: West Indies (TEST)MEDIUM sample
102 runs off 156 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 65.4 vs 46.1 overall, average 34.0 vs 42.7 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: Pakistan (TEST)HIGH sample
292 runs off 642 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 45.5 vs 46.1 overall, average 29.2 vs 42.7 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
345 runs off 542 balls in 8 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 63.7 vs 63.3 overall, average 49.3 vs 73.7 overall.
- Opposition: India (TEST)MEDIUM sample
94 runs off 201 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 46.8 vs 46.1 overall, average 23.5 vs 42.7 overall.
- Opposition: South Africa (TEST)MEDIUM sample
102 runs off 199 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 51.3 vs 46.1 overall, average 25.5 vs 42.7 overall.
- Opposition: Colombo Cricket Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
93 runs off 185 balls in 1 FIRST CLASS match — strike rate 50.3 vs 63.3 overall, average 93.0 vs 73.7 overall.
- Venue: P Sara Oval, Colombo (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
93 runs off 185 balls in 1 FIRST CLASS match — strike rate 50.3 vs 63.3 overall, average 93.0 vs 73.7 overall.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Bangladesh | TEST | 7 | 539 | 1126 | 53.9 | 47.9 | 5.1 | 71.8 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | TEST | 6 | 426 | 1025 | 42.6 | 41.6 | 4.3 | 74.0 | HIGH |
| England | TEST | 5 | 371 | 870 | 41.2 | 42.6 | 3.3 | 71.8 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 277 | 695 | 138.5 | 39.9 | 3.6 | 76.1 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 6 | 292 | 642 | 29.2 | 45.5 | 5.8 | 76.9 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 4 | 216 | 439 | 36.0 | 49.2 | 4.3 | 66.3 | HIGH |
| Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 250 | 432 | 250.0 | 57.9 | 6.3 | 69.2 | HIGH |
| Ace Capital Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 181 | 247 | 90.5 | 73.3 | 6.5 | 50.2 | MEDIUM |
| Burgher Recreation Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 177 | 238 | 88.5 | 74.4 | 8.8 | 55.5 | MEDIUM |
| India | TEST | 2 | 94 | 201 | 23.5 | 46.8 | 5.0 | 77.1 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | TEST | 2 | 102 | 199 | 25.5 | 51.3 | 6.5 | 73.4 | MEDIUM |
| Colombo Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 93 | 185 | 93.0 | 50.3 | 4.9 | 68.1 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | TEST | 2 | 102 | 156 | 34.0 | 65.4 | 7.7 | 67.9 | MEDIUM |
| Ireland | TEST | 2 | 100 | 116 | 100.0 | 86.2 | 8.6 | 54.3 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 2 | 112 | 89 | 112.0 | 125.8 | 15.7 | 36.0 | LOW |
| New Zealand | ODI | 3 | 34 | 60 | 11.3 | 56.7 | 8.3 | 70.0 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | T20 | 3 | 58 | 47 | 29.0 | 123.4 | 12.8 | 25.5 | LOW |
| Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 31 | 43 | 31.0 | 72.1 | 7.0 | 58.1 | LOW |
Bowling
| Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 78 | 60 | 3 | 4.6 | 20.0 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 54 | 21 | 0 | 2.3 | — | LOW |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 48 | 50 | 0 | 6.3 | — | LOW |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 43 | 35 | 2 | 4.9 | 17.5 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | T20 | 39 | 44 | 2 | 6.8 | 22.0 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 17 | 1087 | 2262 | 41.8 | 48.1 | 4.8 | 70.7 | HIGH |
| Harare Sports Club | TEST | 2 | 277 | 695 | 138.5 | 39.9 | 3.6 | 76.1 | HIGH |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 2 | 278 | 557 | 69.5 | 49.9 | 5.0 | 69.7 | HIGH |
| Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 3 | 255 | 427 | 85.0 | 59.7 | 5.9 | 65.1 | HIGH |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 273 | 374 | 136.5 | 73.0 | 8.8 | 58.8 | HIGH |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | TEST | 1 | 145 | 342 | — | 42.4 | 4.1 | 72.8 | HIGH |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 1 | 162 | 333 | 81.0 | 48.6 | 5.4 | 71.5 | HIGH |
| P Sara Oval, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 93 | 185 | 93.0 | 50.3 | 4.9 | 68.1 | MEDIUM |
| Colombo Cricket Club Ground | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 111 | 159 | 111.0 | 69.8 | 5.7 | 51.6 | MEDIUM |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | TEST | 1 | 72 | 153 | 72.0 | 47.1 | 6.5 | 80.4 | MEDIUM |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | TEST | 1 | 65 | 150 | 32.5 | 43.3 | 2.0 | 71.3 | MEDIUM |
| St George's Park, Gqeberha | TEST | 1 | 76 | 146 | 38.0 | 52.1 | 7.5 | 74.7 | MEDIUM |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 1 | 58 | 127 | 29.0 | 45.7 | 4.7 | 70.9 | MEDIUM |
| Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh | TEST | 1 | 50 | 111 | 25.0 | 45.0 | 4.5 | 77.5 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | TEST | 1 | 44 | 90 | 22.0 | 48.9 | 5.6 | 76.7 | LOW |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | T20 | 2 | 112 | 89 | 112.0 | 125.8 | 15.7 | 36.0 | LOW |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 2 | 42 | 82 | 14.0 | 51.2 | 7.3 | 79.3 | LOW |
| National Stadium | TEST | 1 | 32 | 77 | 16.0 | 41.6 | 2.6 | 71.4 | LOW |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | TEST | 1 | 31 | 76 | 31.0 | 40.8 | 5.3 | 81.6 | LOW |
| Kennington Oval, London | TEST | 1 | 35 | 72 | 35.0 | 48.6 | 4.2 | 65.3 | LOW |
| P Sara Oval | TEST | 1 | 9 | 58 | 4.5 | 15.5 | 1.7 | 89.7 | LOW |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 1 | 3 | 54 | 1.5 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 92.6 | LOW |
| Kingsmead, Durban | TEST | 1 | 26 | 53 | 13.0 | 49.1 | 3.8 | 69.8 | LOW |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 1 | 27 | 31 | 27.0 | 87.1 | 12.9 | 64.5 | LOW |
Bowling
| Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 78 | 60 | 3 | 4.6 | 20.0 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | ODI | 54 | 43 | 4 | 4.8 | 10.8 | LOW |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 54 | 21 | 0 | 2.3 | — | LOW |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | FIRST_CLASS | 48 | 50 | 0 | 6.3 | — | LOW |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | ODI | 43 | 35 | 2 | 4.9 | 17.5 | LOW |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | T20 | 39 | 44 | 2 | 6.8 | 22.0 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 34 | 2184 | 4667 | 39.7 | 46.8 | 4.8 | 72.1 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 737 | 1165 | 73.7 | 63.3 | 6.5 | 61.9 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 277 | 695 | 138.5 | 39.9 | 3.6 | 76.1 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 5 | 174 | 139 | 58.0 | 125.2 | 14.4 | 38.1 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | ODI | 5 | 51 | 92 | 10.2 | 55.4 | 6.5 | 67.4 | LOW |
| Pakistan | TEST | 1 | 31 | 76 | 31.0 | 40.8 | 5.3 | 81.6 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 1 | 27 | 31 | 27.0 | 87.1 | 12.9 | 64.5 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 138 | 114 | 3 | 5.0 | 38.0 | LOW |
| Unknown | ODI | 115 | 89 | 6 | 4.6 | 14.8 | LOW |
| Unknown | TEST | 102 | 53 | 0 | 3.1 | — | LOW |
| Unknown | T20 | 65 | 99 | 2 | 9.1 | 49.5 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | T20 | 39 | 44 | 2 | 6.8 | 22.0 | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 38 | 2262 | 4910 | 43.5 | 46.1 | 4.7 | 72.8 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 695 | 1083 | 69.5 | 64.2 | 6.7 | 61.3 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 24 | 257 | 559 | 36.7 | 46.0 | 4.5 | 71.6 | HIGH |
| death | T20 | 7 | 144 | 83 | 36.0 | 173.5 | 24.1 | 21.7 | LOW |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 42 | 82 | — | 51.2 | 3.7 | 69.5 | LOW |
| middle | T20 | 7 | 70 | 78 | — | 89.7 | 6.4 | 43.6 | LOW |
| middle | ODI | 4 | 38 | 50 | 9.5 | 76.0 | 8.0 | 54.0 | LOW |
| powerplay | ODI | 4 | 13 | 42 | 13.0 | 31.0 | 4.8 | 83.3 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 132 | 109 | 3 | 5.0 | 36.3 | LOW |
| old_ball | TEST | 96 | 48 | 0 | 3.0 | — | LOW |
| middle | ODI | 90 | 73 | 5 | 4.9 | 14.6 | LOW |
| powerplay | T20 | 85 | 97 | 4 | 6.8 | 24.3 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | TEST | 37 | 1512 | 3145 | 50.4 | 48.1 | 4.6 | 70.7 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 36 | 930 | 2169 | 35.8 | 42.9 | 4.8 | 75.9 | HIGH |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 345 | 542 | 49.3 | 63.7 | 6.5 | 60.0 | HIGH |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 238 | 368 | 119.0 | 64.7 | 7.1 | 60.9 | HIGH |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 3 | 154 | 255 | 154.0 | 60.4 | 5.9 | 67.5 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | TEST | 6 | 77 | 155 | 25.7 | 49.7 | 4.5 | 69.7 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | T20 | 7 | 147 | 92 | 49.0 | 159.8 | 20.7 | 25.0 | LOW |
| PACE | ODI | 5 | 42 | 78 | 14.0 | 53.8 | 7.7 | 70.5 | LOW |
| SPIN | T20 | 7 | 61 | 61 | 61.0 | 100.0 | 9.8 | 42.6 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.