FDM Karunaratne betting stats, splits & projections
Batter
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 43 | 3219 | 6007 | 41.8 | 53.6 | 6.1 | 70.5 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 399 | 837 | 30.7 | 47.7 | 6.7 | 75.7 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 14 | 474 | 565 | 36.5 | 83.9 | 7.8 | 48.0 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 144 | 99 | 1 | 4.1 | 99.0 | LOW |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 10 | 0 | 5.0 | — | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where FDM Karunaratne scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: Bangladesh (TEST)HIGH sample
735 runs off 1292 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 56.9 vs 53.6 overall, average 73.5 vs 41.8 overall.
- Opposition: New Zealand (TEST)HIGH sample
585 runs off 1196 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 48.9 vs 53.6 overall, average 53.2 vs 41.8 overall.
- Opposition: Ireland (TEST)HIGH sample
294 runs off 367 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 80.1 vs 53.6 overall, average 147.0 vs 41.8 overall.
- Venue: Galle International Stadium (TEST)HIGH sample
1225 runs off 2121 balls in 14 TEST matches — strike rate 57.8 vs 53.6 overall, average 51.0 vs 41.8 overall.
- Venue: Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo (ODI)HIGH sample
286 runs off 324 balls in 6 ODI matches — strike rate 88.3 vs 83.9 overall, average 57.2 vs 36.5 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (TEST)HIGH sample
1567 runs off 2806 balls in 34 TEST matches — strike rate 55.8 vs 53.6 overall, average 58.0 vs 41.8 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: Australia (TEST)HIGH sample
288 runs off 599 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 48.1 vs 53.6 overall, average 26.2 vs 41.8 overall.
- Opposition: Pakistan (TEST)HIGH sample
325 runs off 573 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 56.7 vs 53.6 overall, average 29.5 vs 41.8 overall.
- Opposition: South Africa (TEST)HIGH sample
246 runs off 438 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 56.2 vs 53.6 overall, average 20.5 vs 41.8 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (TEST)HIGH sample
1600 runs off 3108 balls in 43 TEST matches — strike rate 51.5 vs 53.6 overall, average 33.3 vs 41.8 overall.
- Phase: old_ball (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
234 runs off 475 balls in 10 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 49.3 vs 47.7 overall, average 19.5 vs 30.7 overall.
- Opposition: Zimbabwe (TEST)MEDIUM sample
103 runs off 249 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 41.4 vs 53.6 overall, average 34.3 vs 41.8 overall.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Bangladesh | TEST | 6 | 735 | 1292 | 73.5 | 56.9 | 6.3 | 68.0 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | TEST | 6 | 585 | 1196 | 53.2 | 48.9 | 4.2 | 71.1 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 4 | 369 | 751 | 46.1 | 49.1 | 5.5 | 74.3 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 6 | 288 | 599 | 26.2 | 48.1 | 5.5 | 72.1 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 6 | 325 | 573 | 29.5 | 56.7 | 7.3 | 69.5 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 6 | 246 | 438 | 20.5 | 56.2 | 9.4 | 74.7 | HIGH |
| Ireland | TEST | 2 | 294 | 367 | 147.0 | 80.1 | 8.2 | 51.5 | HIGH |
| India | TEST | 2 | 166 | 300 | 41.5 | 55.3 | 9.0 | 75.3 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 103 | 249 | 34.3 | 41.4 | 3.2 | 74.7 | MEDIUM |
| England | TEST | 3 | 108 | 242 | 21.6 | 44.6 | 5.8 | 78.5 | MEDIUM |
| Essex | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 72 | 212 | 36.0 | 34.0 | 3.8 | 82.1 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | ODI | 4 | 167 | 202 | 41.8 | 82.7 | 6.4 | 47.5 | MEDIUM |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 98 | 192 | 24.5 | 51.0 | 9.4 | 78.1 | MEDIUM |
| Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 79 | 129 | 79.0 | 61.2 | 7.0 | 63.6 | MEDIUM |
| Ireland | ODI | 1 | 103 | 103 | 103.0 | 100.0 | 7.8 | 33.0 | LOW |
| Kent | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 8 | 96 | 4.0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 91.7 | LOW |
| Kandy Customs Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 73 | 80 | 73.0 | 91.3 | 13.8 | 57.5 | LOW |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 44 | 74 | 44.0 | 59.5 | 8.1 | 71.6 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 1 | 30 | 56 | 30.0 | 53.6 | 3.6 | 57.1 | LOW |
| Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 25 | 54 | 12.5 | 46.3 | 7.4 | 75.9 | LOW |
| United Arab Emirates | ODI | 1 | 52 | 54 | 52.0 | 96.3 | 13.0 | 50.0 | LOW |
| Netherlands | ODI | 1 | 33 | 51 | 33.0 | 64.7 | 3.9 | 54.9 | LOW |
| Oman | ODI | 1 | 61 | 51 | — | 119.6 | 15.7 | 43.1 | LOW |
Bowling
| South Africa | TEST | 86 | 57 | 1 | 4.0 | 57.0 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 14 | 1225 | 2121 | 51.0 | 57.8 | 5.8 | 65.4 | HIGH |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 2 | 428 | 704 | 142.7 | 60.8 | 7.0 | 66.9 | HIGH |
| Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo | ODI | 6 | 286 | 324 | 57.2 | 88.3 | 8.6 | 45.7 | HIGH |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 2 | 151 | 288 | 37.8 | 52.4 | 4.2 | 67.7 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 1 | 140 | 271 | 70.0 | 51.7 | 4.8 | 71.2 | MEDIUM |
| Harare Sports Club | TEST | 2 | 103 | 249 | 34.3 | 41.4 | 3.2 | 74.7 | MEDIUM |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium | TEST | 2 | 91 | 248 | 22.8 | 36.7 | 4.0 | 82.7 | MEDIUM |
| P Sara Oval | TEST | 1 | 86 | 233 | 43.0 | 36.9 | 3.4 | 79.8 | MEDIUM |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 72 | 212 | 36.0 | 34.0 | 3.8 | 82.1 | MEDIUM |
| County Ground, Northampton | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 98 | 192 | 24.5 | 51.0 | 9.4 | 78.1 | MEDIUM |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | TEST | 1 | 111 | 187 | 55.5 | 59.4 | 8.6 | 70.1 | MEDIUM |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 104 | 183 | 34.7 | 56.8 | 7.1 | 67.2 | MEDIUM |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | TEST | 1 | 87 | 163 | 87.0 | 53.4 | 6.7 | 70.6 | MEDIUM |
| The Wanderers Stadium | TEST | 1 | 105 | 159 | 52.5 | 66.0 | 11.9 | 70.4 | MEDIUM |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 1 | 62 | 155 | 31.0 | 40.0 | 5.2 | 78.7 | MEDIUM |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 1 | 69 | 137 | 34.5 | 50.4 | 6.6 | 71.5 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 1 | 67 | 132 | 33.5 | 50.8 | 6.1 | 76.5 | MEDIUM |
| Manuka Oval | TEST | 1 | 67 | 116 | 33.5 | 57.8 | 7.8 | 71.6 | LOW |
| Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium, Mohali, Chandigarh | TEST | 1 | 55 | 113 | 27.5 | 48.7 | 9.7 | 84.1 | LOW |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium | ODI | 3 | 84 | 110 | 28.0 | 76.4 | 5.5 | 54.5 | LOW |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | TEST | 1 | 59 | 110 | 59.0 | 53.6 | 8.2 | 74.5 | LOW |
| Kingsmead | TEST | 1 | 50 | 106 | 25.0 | 47.2 | 4.7 | 74.5 | LOW |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | TEST | 1 | 58 | 98 | 29.0 | 59.2 | 9.2 | 69.4 | LOW |
| Headingley, Leeds | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 8 | 96 | 4.0 | 8.3 | 0.0 | 91.7 | LOW |
| Harare Sports Club | ODI | 1 | 83 | 92 | 83.0 | 90.2 | 7.6 | 39.1 | LOW |
| Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba | TEST | 1 | 27 | 87 | 13.5 | 31.0 | 1.1 | 78.2 | LOW |
| Thurstan College Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 73 | 80 | 73.0 | 91.3 | 13.8 | 57.5 | LOW |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 44 | 74 | 44.0 | 59.5 | 8.1 | 71.6 | LOW |
| St George's Park | TEST | 1 | 36 | 73 | 18.0 | 49.3 | 9.6 | 78.1 | LOW |
| National Stadium | TEST | 1 | 41 | 70 | 20.5 | 58.6 | 8.6 | 75.7 | LOW |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | TEST | 1 | 29 | 50 | 14.5 | 58.0 | 8.0 | 74.0 | LOW |
| St George's Park, Gqeberha | TEST | 1 | 21 | 45 | 10.5 | 46.7 | 8.9 | 80.0 | LOW |
| Kennington Oval, London | TEST | 1 | 17 | 37 | 17.0 | 45.9 | 5.4 | 83.8 | LOW |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | ODI | 2 | 20 | 35 | 10.0 | 57.1 | 8.6 | 68.6 | LOW |
Bowling
| SuperSport Park | TEST | 41 | 36 | 0 | 5.3 | — | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 35 | 2769 | 5145 | 44.0 | 53.8 | 5.9 | 70.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 399 | 837 | 30.7 | 47.7 | 6.7 | 75.7 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 13 | 391 | 473 | 32.6 | 82.7 | 7.8 | 49.7 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 4 | 219 | 366 | 27.4 | 59.8 | 9.8 | 72.7 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 103 | 249 | 34.3 | 41.4 | 3.2 | 74.7 | MEDIUM |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 1 | 69 | 137 | 34.5 | 50.4 | 6.6 | 71.5 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | TEST | 1 | 59 | 110 | 59.0 | 53.6 | 8.2 | 74.5 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 1 | 83 | 92 | 83.0 | 90.2 | 7.6 | 39.1 | LOW |
Bowling
| South Africa | TEST | 86 | 57 | 1 | 4.0 | 57.0 | LOW |
| Unknown | TEST | 58 | 42 | 0 | 4.3 | — | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 39 | 2278 | 4060 | 43.0 | 56.1 | 6.0 | 67.7 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 43 | 941 | 1947 | 39.2 | 48.3 | 6.4 | 76.4 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 234 | 475 | 19.5 | 49.3 | 5.7 | 72.8 | HIGH |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 165 | 362 | 165.0 | 45.6 | 8.0 | 79.6 | HIGH |
| powerplay | ODI | 14 | 220 | 292 | 36.7 | 75.3 | 9.6 | 60.3 | MEDIUM |
| middle | ODI | 8 | 254 | 273 | 36.3 | 93.0 | 5.9 | 34.8 | MEDIUM |
Bowling
| old_ball | TEST | 138 | 88 | 1 | 3.8 | 88.0 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| PACE | TEST | 43 | 1600 | 3108 | 33.3 | 51.5 | 6.6 | 74.2 | HIGH |
| SPIN | TEST | 34 | 1567 | 2806 | 58.0 | 55.8 | 5.6 | 66.6 | HIGH |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 232 | 486 | 29.0 | 47.7 | 7.4 | 78.6 | HIGH |
| PACE | ODI | 14 | 246 | 318 | 30.8 | 77.4 | 8.5 | 56.6 | HIGH |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 5 | 96 | 227 | 48.0 | 42.3 | 4.4 | 74.0 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | ODI | 8 | 169 | 182 | 56.3 | 92.9 | 6.0 | 35.2 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 71 | 124 | 23.7 | 57.3 | 8.1 | 67.7 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | TEST | 5 | 52 | 93 | 26.0 | 55.9 | 5.4 | 64.5 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | ODI | 3 | 59 | 65 | 29.5 | 90.8 | 9.2 | 41.5 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.