KNM Fernando betting stats, splits & projections
Batter
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 13 | 764 | 1272 | 42.4 | 60.1 | 6.4 | 63.3 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 12 | 569 | 1058 | 28.4 | 53.8 | 6.6 | 71.6 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 3 | 158 | 168 | 52.7 | 94.0 | 11.3 | 47.0 | MEDIUM |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 12 | 0 | 6.0 | — | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where KNM Fernando scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Venue: Galle International Stadium (TEST)HIGH sample
296 runs off 538 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 55.0 vs 53.8 overall, average 49.3 vs 28.4 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (TEST)HIGH sample
276 runs off 503 balls in 7 TEST matches — strike rate 54.9 vs 53.8 overall, average 69.0 vs 28.4 overall.
- Phase: old_ball (TEST)HIGH sample
318 runs off 577 balls in 7 TEST matches — strike rate 55.1 vs 53.8 overall, average 39.8 vs 28.4 overall.
- Opposition: Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
112 runs off 161 balls in 1 FIRST CLASS match — strike rate 69.6 vs 60.1 overall, average 56.0 vs 42.4 overall.
- Opposition: Panadura Sports Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
109 runs off 139 balls in 1 FIRST CLASS match — strike rate 78.4 vs 60.1 overall, average 54.5 vs 42.4 overall.
- Venue: Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
169 runs off 230 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 73.5 vs 60.1 overall, average 28.2 vs 42.4 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Bowling type: PACE (TEST)HIGH sample
293 runs off 555 balls in 12 TEST matches — strike rate 52.8 vs 53.8 overall, average 18.3 vs 28.4 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
294 runs off 452 balls in 12 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 65.0 vs 60.1 overall, average 32.7 vs 42.4 overall.
- Phase: new_ball (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
271 runs off 432 balls in 12 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 62.7 vs 60.1 overall, average 33.9 vs 42.4 overall.
- Opposition: Moors Sports Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
111 runs off 233 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 47.6 vs 60.1 overall, average 37.0 vs 42.4 overall.
- Opposition: Pakistan (TEST)MEDIUM sample
93 runs off 205 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 45.4 vs 53.8 overall, average 31.0 vs 28.4 overall.
- Venue: R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
94 runs off 200 balls in 1 FIRST CLASS match — strike rate 47.0 vs 60.1 overall, average 94.0 vs 42.4 overall.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 209 | 390 | 209.0 | 53.6 | 3.8 | 62.6 | HIGH |
| Ireland | TEST | 2 | 234 | 386 | 117.0 | 60.6 | 7.0 | 64.0 | HIGH |
| Moors Sports Club | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 111 | 233 | 37.0 | 47.6 | 5.2 | 71.7 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | TEST | 2 | 93 | 205 | 31.0 | 45.4 | 6.8 | 80.5 | MEDIUM |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 2 | 103 | 179 | 34.3 | 57.5 | 6.7 | 70.9 | MEDIUM |
| Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 112 | 161 | 56.0 | 69.6 | 9.3 | 60.2 | MEDIUM |
| Panadura Sports Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 109 | 139 | 54.5 | 78.4 | 10.8 | 59.0 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | TEST | 1 | 58 | 123 | 29.0 | 47.2 | 6.5 | 79.7 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | ODI | 2 | 107 | 98 | 53.5 | 109.2 | 14.3 | 40.8 | LOW |
| Ace Capital Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 83 | 82 | 41.5 | 101.2 | 11.0 | 39.0 | LOW |
| West Indies | TEST | 2 | 51 | 78 | 12.8 | 65.4 | 9.0 | 70.5 | LOW |
| Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 56 | 75 | 56.0 | 74.7 | 8.0 | 53.3 | LOW |
| Australia | ODI | 1 | 51 | 70 | 51.0 | 72.9 | 7.1 | 55.7 | LOW |
| Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 21 | 59 | 21.0 | 35.6 | 3.4 | 74.6 | LOW |
| England | TEST | 2 | 24 | 59 | 6.0 | 40.7 | 3.4 | 72.9 | LOW |
| Police Sports Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 26 | 46 | 26.0 | 56.5 | 6.5 | 69.6 | LOW |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 17 | 44 | 8.5 | 38.6 | 4.5 | 75.0 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 4 | 296 | 538 | 49.3 | 55.0 | 6.5 | 68.4 | HIGH |
| Galle International Stadium | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 318 | 529 | 106.0 | 60.1 | 5.7 | 61.6 | HIGH |
| Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 169 | 230 | 28.2 | 73.5 | 8.3 | 55.2 | MEDIUM |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 94 | 200 | 94.0 | 47.0 | 4.5 | 71.0 | MEDIUM |
| Colombo Cricket Club Ground | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 124 | 187 | 31.0 | 66.3 | 9.1 | 63.1 | MEDIUM |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 1 | 91 | 150 | 91.0 | 60.7 | 7.3 | 68.0 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 1 | 58 | 123 | 29.0 | 47.2 | 6.5 | 79.7 | MEDIUM |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 2 | 107 | 98 | 53.5 | 109.2 | 14.3 | 40.8 | LOW |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | TEST | 1 | 37 | 81 | 37.0 | 45.7 | 7.4 | 82.7 | LOW |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua | TEST | 2 | 51 | 78 | 12.8 | 65.4 | 9.0 | 70.5 | LOW |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | ODI | 1 | 51 | 70 | 51.0 | 72.9 | 7.1 | 55.7 | LOW |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 21 | 59 | 21.0 | 35.6 | 3.4 | 74.6 | LOW |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 30 | 50 | 15.0 | 60.0 | 8.0 | 70.0 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 1 | 20 | 40 | 10.0 | 50.0 | 5.0 | 70.0 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 13 | 764 | 1272 | 42.4 | 60.1 | 6.4 | 63.3 | HIGH |
| Unknown | TEST | 11 | 557 | 1029 | 30.9 | 54.1 | 6.7 | 71.2 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 3 | 158 | 168 | 52.7 | 94.0 | 11.3 | 47.0 | MEDIUM |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 9 | 493 | 840 | 49.3 | 58.7 | 5.7 | 63.2 | HIGH |
| old_ball | TEST | 7 | 318 | 577 | 39.8 | 55.1 | 6.4 | 69.2 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 12 | 251 | 481 | 20.9 | 52.2 | 6.9 | 74.6 | HIGH |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 271 | 432 | 33.9 | 62.7 | 7.9 | 63.4 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 3 | 101 | 94 | 33.7 | 107.4 | 11.7 | 36.2 | LOW |
| powerplay | ODI | 3 | 57 | 74 | — | 77.0 | 10.8 | 60.8 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 11 | 349 | 580 | 43.6 | 60.2 | 6.0 | 62.1 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 12 | 293 | 555 | 18.3 | 52.8 | 7.6 | 75.5 | HIGH |
| SPIN | TEST | 7 | 276 | 503 | 69.0 | 54.9 | 5.6 | 67.4 | HIGH |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 294 | 452 | 32.7 | 65.0 | 8.2 | 64.2 | HIGH |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 5 | 121 | 240 | 121.0 | 50.4 | 4.2 | 64.6 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | ODI | 3 | 101 | 89 | 101.0 | 113.5 | 12.4 | 36.0 | LOW |
| PACE | ODI | 3 | 51 | 67 | 25.5 | 76.1 | 10.4 | 56.7 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.