KS Williamson betting stats, splits & projections
Batter
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 40 | 3650 | 6741 | 58.9 | 54.1 | 6.6 | 71.8 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 56 | 1567 | 1309 | 34.8 | 119.7 | 14.1 | 36.3 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 21 | 1062 | 1301 | 70.8 | 81.6 | 8.7 | 51.0 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 754 | 1086 | 53.9 | 69.4 | 8.7 | 64.5 | HIGH |
| overall | HUNDRED | 8 | 204 | 155 | 25.5 | 131.6 | 18.1 | 32.9 | MEDIUM |
| overall | TEST | 84 | 57 | 1 | 4.1 | 57.0 | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where KS Williamson scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: Pakistan (TEST)HIGH sample
665 runs off 1280 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 52.0 vs 54.1 overall, average 133.0 vs 58.9 overall.
- Opposition: West Indies (TEST)HIGH sample
436 runs off 686 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 63.6 vs 54.1 overall, average 87.2 vs 58.9 overall.
- Opposition: Bangladesh (TEST)HIGH sample
413 runs off 629 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 65.7 vs 54.1 overall, average 82.6 vs 58.9 overall.
- Opposition: Gloucestershire (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
306 runs off 366 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 83.6 vs 69.4 overall, average 153.0 vs 53.9 overall.
- Venue: Basin Reserve, Wellington (TEST)HIGH sample
454 runs off 726 balls in 5 TEST matches — strike rate 62.5 vs 54.1 overall, average 56.8 vs 58.9 overall.
- Venue: Hagley Oval (TEST)HIGH sample
246 runs off 376 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 65.4 vs 54.1 overall, average 82.0 vs 58.9 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: England (TEST)HIGH sample
824 runs off 1606 balls in 11 TEST matches — strike rate 51.3 vs 54.1 overall, average 41.2 vs 58.9 overall.
- Opposition: India (TEST)HIGH sample
240 runs off 607 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 39.5 vs 54.1 overall, average 40.0 vs 58.9 overall.
- Opposition: Pakistan (ODI)HIGH sample
352 runs off 425 balls in 7 ODI matches — strike rate 82.8 vs 81.6 overall, average 58.7 vs 70.8 overall.
- Opposition: Auckland Aces (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
168 runs off 310 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 54.2 vs 69.4 overall, average 21.0 vs 53.9 overall.
- Bowling type: UNKNOWN (TEST)HIGH sample
182 runs off 350 balls in 10 TEST matches — strike rate 52.0 vs 54.1 overall, average 30.3 vs 58.9 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
236 runs off 342 balls in 6 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 69.0 vs 69.4 overall, average 39.3 vs 53.9 overall.
Current projections
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| England | TEST | 11 | 824 | 1606 | 41.2 | 51.3 | 6.2 | 73.9 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 4 | 665 | 1280 | 133.0 | 52.0 | 5.9 | 71.7 | HIGH |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 6 | 499 | 814 | 55.4 | 61.3 | 6.4 | 65.4 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 2 | 403 | 784 | 134.3 | 51.4 | 6.4 | 72.6 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 4 | 436 | 686 | 87.2 | 63.6 | 9.0 | 70.1 | HIGH |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 4 | 413 | 629 | 82.6 | 65.7 | 7.6 | 63.9 | HIGH |
| India | TEST | 4 | 240 | 607 | 40.0 | 39.5 | 5.3 | 80.7 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | ODI | 7 | 352 | 425 | 58.7 | 82.8 | 8.9 | 50.4 | HIGH |
| Gloucestershire | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 306 | 366 | 153.0 | 83.6 | 10.9 | 56.8 | HIGH |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 228 | 314 | 114.0 | 72.6 | 9.6 | 63.7 | HIGH |
| Auckland Aces | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 168 | 310 | 21.0 | 54.2 | 5.8 | 72.3 | HIGH |
| India | ODI | 5 | 255 | 308 | 85.0 | 82.8 | 8.4 | 48.4 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 4 | 134 | 266 | 16.8 | 50.4 | 7.9 | 78.2 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | ODI | 2 | 235 | 207 | 235.0 | 113.5 | 13.0 | 37.7 | MEDIUM |
| Australia | ODI | 3 | 89 | 185 | 44.5 | 48.1 | 3.2 | 65.9 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | T20 | 6 | 228 | 176 | 45.6 | 129.5 | 12.5 | 28.4 | MEDIUM |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 2 | 83 | 111 | 83.0 | 74.8 | 9.0 | 56.8 | LOW |
| Chennai Super Kings | T20 | 4 | 116 | 98 | 38.7 | 118.4 | 14.3 | 35.7 | LOW |
| Canterbury | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 52 | 96 | 26.0 | 54.2 | 6.3 | 70.8 | LOW |
| Delhi Capitals | T20 | 3 | 92 | 90 | 46.0 | 102.2 | 12.2 | 40.0 | LOW |
| Rajasthan Royals | T20 | 3 | 73 | 69 | 36.5 | 105.8 | 10.1 | 36.2 | LOW |
| Ireland | TEST | 1 | 36 | 69 | 36.0 | 52.2 | 7.2 | 75.4 | LOW |
| Glamorgan | T20 | 2 | 88 | 64 | 44.0 | 137.5 | 18.8 | 35.9 | LOW |
| West Indies | T20 | 4 | 76 | 64 | 19.0 | 118.8 | 14.1 | 37.5 | LOW |
| Essex | T20 | 2 | 84 | 59 | 42.0 | 142.4 | 18.6 | 27.1 | LOW |
| Punjab Kings | T20 | 4 | 46 | 56 | 15.3 | 82.1 | 7.1 | 48.2 | LOW |
| Auckland | T20 | 1 | 79 | 54 | — | 146.3 | 14.8 | 22.2 | LOW |
| Gujarat Titans | T20 | 2 | 62 | 54 | 31.0 | 114.8 | 13.0 | 44.4 | LOW |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | T20 | 3 | 52 | 54 | 17.3 | 96.3 | 14.8 | 55.6 | LOW |
| Gloucestershire | T20 | 2 | 86 | 52 | 43.0 | 165.4 | 25.0 | 25.0 | LOW |
| India | T20 | 1 | 61 | 52 | 61.0 | 117.3 | 11.5 | 34.6 | LOW |
| West Indies | ODI | 1 | 34 | 50 | 34.0 | 68.0 | 8.0 | 62.0 | LOW |
| Royal Challengers Bangalore | T20 | 2 | 47 | 46 | 47.0 | 102.2 | 13.0 | 41.3 | LOW |
| England | T20 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 7.5 | 35.0 | LOW |
| Hampshire | T20 | 2 | 48 | 35 | 48.0 | 137.1 | 22.9 | 37.1 | LOW |
| Ireland | T20 | 1 | 61 | 35 | 61.0 | 174.3 | 22.9 | 22.9 | LOW |
| Trent Rockets | HUNDRED | 1 | 45 | 32 | 45.0 | 140.6 | 21.9 | 34.4 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Seddon Park | TEST | 3 | 559 | 915 | 279.5 | 61.1 | 7.2 | 66.9 | HIGH |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 4 | 405 | 750 | 57.9 | 54.0 | 5.9 | 72.1 | HIGH |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 5 | 454 | 726 | 56.8 | 62.5 | 7.3 | 68.7 | HIGH |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | TEST | 2 | 376 | 658 | 125.3 | 57.1 | 7.8 | 70.5 | HIGH |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 2 | 277 | 592 | 138.5 | 46.8 | 5.6 | 73.3 | HIGH |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | TEST | 3 | 304 | 540 | 60.8 | 56.3 | 7.0 | 70.4 | HIGH |
| Bay Oval | TEST | 2 | 201 | 413 | 67.0 | 48.7 | 5.3 | 75.1 | HIGH |
| Hagley Oval | TEST | 2 | 246 | 376 | 82.0 | 65.4 | 7.7 | 64.4 | HIGH |
| College Ground, Cheltenham | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 306 | 366 | 153.0 | 83.6 | 10.9 | 56.8 | HIGH |
| Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 228 | 314 | 114.0 | 72.6 | 9.6 | 63.7 | HIGH |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | ODI | 3 | 293 | 296 | 146.5 | 99.0 | 11.5 | 44.6 | MEDIUM |
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 3 | 142 | 288 | 23.7 | 49.3 | 4.5 | 68.1 | MEDIUM |
| The Rose Bowl, Southampton | TEST | 1 | 101 | 264 | 101.0 | 38.3 | 5.7 | 83.0 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium, Karachi | ODI | 5 | 199 | 258 | 49.8 | 77.1 | 7.4 | 51.2 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve | TEST | 2 | 163 | 258 | 81.5 | 63.2 | 8.9 | 71.7 | MEDIUM |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 128 | 256 | 32.0 | 50.0 | 5.5 | 72.7 | MEDIUM |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 1 | 115 | 229 | 57.5 | 50.2 | 5.7 | 72.9 | MEDIUM |
| Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns | ODI | 3 | 89 | 185 | 44.5 | 48.1 | 3.2 | 65.9 | MEDIUM |
| Headingley, Leeds | TEST | 1 | 79 | 177 | 39.5 | 44.6 | 7.3 | 80.2 | MEDIUM |
| Green Park, Kanpur | TEST | 1 | 42 | 174 | 21.0 | 24.1 | 2.9 | 86.8 | MEDIUM |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 3 | 49 | 145 | 8.2 | 33.8 | 4.1 | 83.4 | MEDIUM |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 2 | 92 | 134 | 46.0 | 68.7 | 6.0 | 56.0 | MEDIUM |
| Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai | T20 | 4 | 108 | 111 | 27.0 | 97.3 | 9.9 | 46.8 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | ODI | 1 | 78 | 107 | — | 72.9 | 8.4 | 57.0 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | T20 | 4 | 129 | 106 | 43.0 | 121.7 | 7.5 | 24.5 | LOW |
| Eden Park, Auckland | ODI | 1 | 94 | 98 | — | 95.9 | 8.2 | 36.7 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 52 | 96 | 26.0 | 54.2 | 6.3 | 70.8 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | ODI | 2 | 109 | 93 | 54.5 | 117.2 | 15.1 | 37.6 | LOW |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | T20 | 3 | 95 | 87 | 47.5 | 109.2 | 12.6 | 40.2 | LOW |
| Seddon Park | T20 | 2 | 113 | 81 | — | 139.5 | 16.0 | 27.2 | LOW |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | T20 | 3 | 77 | 78 | 25.7 | 98.7 | 6.4 | 34.6 | LOW |
| Perth Stadium | TEST | 1 | 48 | 78 | 24.0 | 61.5 | 12.8 | 79.5 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | HUNDRED | 4 | 117 | 75 | 29.3 | 156.0 | 24.0 | 30.7 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | ODI | 1 | 69 | 73 | 69.0 | 94.5 | 13.7 | 47.9 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | T20 | 2 | 86 | 73 | — | 117.8 | 12.3 | 28.8 | LOW |
| Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood | T20 | 3 | 102 | 73 | 34.0 | 139.7 | 20.5 | 35.6 | LOW |
| Civil Service Cricket Club, Stormont, Belfast | TEST | 1 | 36 | 69 | 36.0 | 52.2 | 7.2 | 75.4 | LOW |
| Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica | T20 | 3 | 75 | 62 | 25.0 | 121.0 | 14.5 | 37.1 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune | T20 | 3 | 58 | 61 | 19.3 | 95.1 | 8.2 | 41.0 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | T20 | 3 | 83 | 56 | 27.7 | 148.2 | 21.4 | 35.7 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 40 | 54 | 10.0 | 74.1 | 7.4 | 70.4 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | T20 | 1 | 61 | 52 | 61.0 | 117.3 | 11.5 | 34.6 | LOW |
| Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | ODI | 1 | 34 | 50 | 34.0 | 68.0 | 8.0 | 62.0 | LOW |
| Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai | T20 | 3 | 37 | 44 | 18.5 | 84.1 | 13.6 | 52.3 | LOW |
| Eden Park, Auckland | T20 | 1 | 57 | 42 | 57.0 | 135.7 | 21.4 | 40.5 | LOW |
| Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | T20 | 1 | 63 | 42 | 63.0 | 150.0 | 21.4 | 33.3 | LOW |
| Brisbane Cricket Ground, Woolloongabba, Brisbane | T20 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.0 | 100.0 | 7.5 | 35.0 | LOW |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | TEST | 1 | 24 | 38 | 12.0 | 63.2 | 10.5 | 68.4 | LOW |
| Adelaide Oval | T20 | 1 | 61 | 35 | 61.0 | 174.3 | 22.9 | 22.9 | LOW |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | T20 | 2 | 46 | 31 | 46.0 | 148.4 | 19.4 | 22.6 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 31 | 2481 | 4779 | 47.7 | 51.9 | 6.4 | 73.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 20 | 1057 | 1297 | 75.5 | 81.5 | 8.6 | 51.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 52 | 1442 | 1211 | 33.5 | 119.1 | 14.0 | 36.5 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | TEST | 6 | 610 | 1047 | 76.3 | 58.3 | 7.1 | 70.4 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 702 | 990 | 58.5 | 70.9 | 8.9 | 63.8 | HIGH |
| Canada | TEST | 3 | 559 | 915 | 279.5 | 61.1 | 7.2 | 66.9 | HIGH |
| Unknown | HUNDRED | 8 | 204 | 155 | 25.5 | 131.6 | 18.1 | 32.9 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 52 | 96 | 26.0 | 54.2 | 6.3 | 70.8 | LOW |
| Canada | T20 | 2 | 113 | 81 | — | 139.5 | 16.0 | 27.2 | LOW |
Bowling
| New Zealand | TEST | 36 | 23 | 1 | 3.8 | 23.0 | LOW |
| Unknown | TEST | 36 | 21 | 0 | 3.5 | — | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 40 | 3116 | 5603 | 61.1 | 55.6 | 6.6 | 70.5 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 36 | 534 | 1138 | 48.5 | 46.9 | 6.8 | 78.3 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 19 | 872 | 992 | 72.7 | 87.9 | 9.0 | 46.1 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 686 | 990 | 68.6 | 69.3 | 8.7 | 64.2 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 40 | 782 | 645 | 30.1 | 121.2 | 11.3 | 29.1 | HIGH |
| powerplay | T20 | 48 | 596 | 553 | 45.8 | 107.8 | 15.4 | 47.0 | HIGH |
| powerplay | ODI | 17 | 143 | 263 | 71.5 | 54.4 | 7.6 | 73.8 | MEDIUM |
| death | T20 | 13 | 189 | 111 | 31.5 | 170.3 | 23.4 | 24.3 | LOW |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 68 | 96 | 17.0 | 70.8 | 8.3 | 66.7 | LOW |
| middle | HUNDRED | 6 | 102 | 85 | 25.5 | 120.0 | 12.9 | 28.2 | LOW |
| powerplay | HUNDRED | 7 | 81 | 62 | 40.5 | 130.6 | 22.6 | 40.3 | LOW |
| death | ODI | 3 | 47 | 46 | 47.0 | 102.2 | 8.7 | 28.3 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | TEST | 84 | 57 | 1 | 4.1 | 57.0 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| PACE | TEST | 40 | 1993 | 3921 | 56.9 | 50.8 | 7.1 | 76.1 | HIGH |
| SPIN | TEST | 32 | 1475 | 2470 | 70.2 | 59.7 | 5.8 | 64.7 | HIGH |
| PACE | T20 | 55 | 918 | 762 | 31.7 | 120.5 | 16.7 | 41.2 | HIGH |
| SPIN | ODI | 19 | 512 | 636 | 64.0 | 80.5 | 6.8 | 46.1 | HIGH |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 432 | 576 | 54.0 | 75.0 | 9.7 | 62.2 | HIGH |
| PACE | ODI | 21 | 455 | 571 | 65.0 | 79.7 | 10.3 | 57.8 | HIGH |
| SPIN | T20 | 43 | 576 | 472 | 38.4 | 122.0 | 10.8 | 27.8 | HIGH |
| UNKNOWN | TEST | 10 | 182 | 350 | 30.3 | 52.0 | 6.9 | 73.7 | HIGH |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 236 | 342 | 39.3 | 69.0 | 8.2 | 63.2 | HIGH |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 86 | 168 | — | 51.2 | 6.0 | 75.0 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | HUNDRED | 8 | 139 | 102 | 23.2 | 136.3 | 19.6 | 36.3 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | ODI | 4 | 95 | 94 | — | 101.1 | 11.7 | 43.6 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | T20 | 11 | 73 | 75 | 73.0 | 97.3 | 8.0 | 40.0 | LOW |
| SPIN | HUNDRED | 5 | 55 | 46 | 27.5 | 119.6 | 13.0 | 23.9 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.