Kuldeep Yadav betting stats, splits & projections
All-rounder
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 10 | 192 | 753 | 13.7 | 25.5 | 2.5 | 84.3 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 22 | 89 | 220 | 8.1 | 40.5 | 1.8 | 65.0 | MEDIUM |
| overall | T20 | 37 | 158 | 201 | 10.5 | 78.6 | 8.0 | 49.3 | MEDIUM |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 36 | 116 | 9.0 | 31.0 | 5.2 | 82.8 | LOW |
| overall | LIST_A | 3 | 49 | 54 | 24.5 | 90.7 | 11.1 | 48.1 | LOW |
| overall | ODI | 2683 | 2205 | 85 | 4.9 | 25.9 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 2245 | 1327 | 58 | 3.5 | 22.9 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 1986 | 2583 | 123 | 7.8 | 21.0 | HIGH |
| overall | LIST_A | 281 | 209 | 9 | 4.5 | 23.2 | MEDIUM |
Why we like it
Splits where Kuldeep Yadav scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Bowling type: SPIN (TEST)HIGH sample
152 runs off 559 balls in 9 TEST matches — strike rate 27.2 vs 25.5 overall, average 21.7 vs 13.7 overall.
- Phase: death (ODI)MEDIUM sample
67 runs off 120 balls in 18 ODI matches — strike rate 55.8 vs 40.5 overall, average 9.6 vs 8.1 overall.
- Opposition: Bangladesh (TEST)LOW sample
40 runs off 114 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 35.1 vs 25.5 overall, average 40.0 vs 13.7 overall.
- Venue: Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram (TEST)LOW sample
40 runs off 114 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 35.1 vs 25.5 overall, average 40.0 vs 13.7 overall.
- Venue: Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala (TEST)LOW sample
30 runs off 69 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 43.5 vs 25.5 overall, average 30.0 vs 13.7 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: South Africa (TEST)MEDIUM sample
26 runs off 193 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 13.5 vs 25.5 overall, average 6.5 vs 13.7 overall.
- Venue: Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati (TEST)MEDIUM sample
24 runs off 172 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 14.0 vs 25.5 overall, average 12.0 vs 13.7 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (TEST)MEDIUM sample
34 runs off 179 balls in 10 TEST matches — strike rate 19.0 vs 25.5 overall, average 4.9 vs 13.7 overall.
- Opposition: Sri Lanka (ODI)LOW sample
25 runs off 78 balls in 5 ODI matches — strike rate 32.1 vs 40.5 overall, average 8.3 vs 8.1 overall.
- Venue: R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo (ODI)LOW sample
15 runs off 68 balls in 4 ODI matches — strike rate 22.1 vs 40.5 overall, average 5.0 vs 8.1 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (ODI)LOW sample
34 runs off 110 balls in 14 ODI matches — strike rate 30.9 vs 40.5 overall, average 8.5 vs 8.1 overall.
Current projections
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| England | TEST | 5 | 100 | 385 | 14.3 | 26.0 | 2.1 | 82.9 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 2 | 26 | 193 | 6.5 | 13.5 | 2.1 | 92.2 | MEDIUM |
| Surrey | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 36 | 116 | 9.0 | 31.0 | 5.2 | 82.8 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 1 | 40 | 114 | 40.0 | 35.1 | 4.4 | 81.6 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 5 | 25 | 78 | 8.3 | 32.1 | 2.6 | 74.4 | LOW |
| Australia | ODI | 4 | 22 | 62 | 7.3 | 35.5 | 0.0 | 62.9 | LOW |
| New Zealand | TEST | 1 | 8 | 37 | 8.0 | 21.6 | 0.0 | 86.5 | LOW |
| West Indies | ODI | 2 | 13 | 31 | 13.0 | 41.9 | 3.2 | 71.0 | LOW |
Bowling
| England | TEST | 759 | 424 | 21 | 3.4 | 20.2 | HIGH |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 459 | 319 | 15 | 4.2 | 21.3 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 421 | 234 | 12 | 3.3 | 19.5 | HIGH |
| South Africa | ODI | 401 | 351 | 18 | 5.3 | 19.5 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | ODI | 384 | 359 | 13 | 5.6 | 27.6 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 379 | 229 | 8 | 3.6 | 28.6 | HIGH |
| Australia | ODI | 378 | 356 | 9 | 5.7 | 39.6 | HIGH |
| England | ODI | 268 | 267 | 4 | 6.0 | 66.8 | MEDIUM |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 216 | 113 | 8 | 3.1 | 14.1 | MEDIUM |
| Australia | TEST | 191 | 99 | 5 | 3.1 | 19.8 | MEDIUM |
| Gujarat Titans | T20 | 186 | 219 | 6 | 7.1 | 36.5 | MEDIUM |
| Lucknow Super Giants | T20 | 184 | 232 | 11 | 7.6 | 21.1 | MEDIUM |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 180 | 143 | 2 | 4.8 | 71.5 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 169 | 123 | 3 | 4.4 | 41.0 | MEDIUM |
| Punjab Kings | T20 | 168 | 225 | 11 | 8.0 | 20.5 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | ODI | 162 | 100 | 10 | 3.7 | 10.0 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | ODI | 162 | 112 | 9 | 4.1 | 12.4 | MEDIUM |
| Rajasthan Royals | T20 | 156 | 231 | 5 | 8.9 | 46.2 | MEDIUM |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 150 | 103 | 1 | 4.1 | 103.0 | MEDIUM |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | T20 | 144 | 195 | 13 | 8.1 | 15.0 | LOW |
| Mumbai Indians | T20 | 144 | 197 | 7 | 8.2 | 28.1 | LOW |
| New Zealand | TEST | 129 | 125 | 3 | 5.8 | 41.7 | LOW |
| Sunrisers Hyderabad | T20 | 126 | 196 | 9 | 9.3 | 21.8 | LOW |
| New Zealand | T20 | 120 | 155 | 6 | 7.8 | 25.8 | LOW |
| West Indies | T20 | 120 | 104 | 9 | 5.2 | 11.6 | LOW |
| Chennai Super Kings | T20 | 114 | 193 | 2 | 10.2 | 96.5 | LOW |
| Royal Challengers Bengaluru | T20 | 96 | 129 | 5 | 8.1 | 25.8 | LOW |
| Pakistan | T20 | 90 | 93 | 9 | 6.2 | 10.3 | LOW |
| Royal Challengers Bangalore | T20 | 72 | 106 | 3 | 8.8 | 35.3 | LOW |
| South Africa | T20 | 71 | 100 | 8 | 8.5 | 12.5 | LOW |
| Durham | LIST_A | 60 | 23 | 2 | 2.3 | 11.5 | LOW |
| Glamorgan | LIST_A | 60 | 39 | 2 | 3.9 | 19.5 | LOW |
| Middlesex | LIST_A | 60 | 55 | 1 | 5.5 | 55.0 | LOW |
| Worcestershire | LIST_A | 60 | 34 | 2 | 3.4 | 17.0 | LOW |
| Nepal | ODI | 60 | 34 | 0 | 3.4 | — | LOW |
| Netherlands | ODI | 60 | 41 | 2 | 4.1 | 20.5 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | T20 | 48 | 37 | 6 | 4.6 | 6.2 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | T20 | 48 | 53 | 1 | 6.6 | 53.0 | LOW |
| Australia | T20 | 44 | 69 | 4 | 9.4 | 17.3 | LOW |
| Sussex | LIST_A | 41 | 58 | 2 | 8.5 | 29.0 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati | TEST | 1 | 24 | 172 | 12.0 | 14.0 | 2.3 | 92.4 | MEDIUM |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi | TEST | 1 | 28 | 130 | 28.0 | 21.5 | 1.5 | 83.1 | MEDIUM |
| Kennington Oval, London | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 36 | 116 | 9.0 | 31.0 | 5.2 | 82.8 | LOW |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | TEST | 1 | 31 | 115 | 15.5 | 27.0 | 3.5 | 87.8 | LOW |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 1 | 40 | 114 | 40.0 | 35.1 | 4.4 | 81.6 | LOW |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | TEST | 1 | 30 | 69 | 30.0 | 43.5 | 2.9 | 68.1 | LOW |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | ODI | 4 | 15 | 68 | 5.0 | 22.1 | 0.0 | 77.9 | LOW |
| Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam | TEST | 1 | 8 | 47 | 8.0 | 17.0 | 0.0 | 87.2 | LOW |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | T20 | 10 | 22 | 37 | 4.4 | 59.5 | 2.7 | 48.6 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | TEST | 1 | 8 | 37 | 8.0 | 21.6 | 0.0 | 86.5 | LOW |
Bowling
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | T20 | 462 | 717 | 18 | 9.3 | 39.8 | HIGH |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | ODI | 405 | 274 | 15 | 4.1 | 18.3 | HIGH |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | TEST | 335 | 186 | 8 | 3.3 | 23.3 | MEDIUM |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 279 | 223 | 7 | 4.8 | 31.9 | MEDIUM |
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati | TEST | 247 | 163 | 4 | 4.0 | 40.8 | MEDIUM |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | ODI | 216 | 180 | 5 | 5.0 | 36.0 | MEDIUM |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 216 | 113 | 8 | 3.1 | 14.1 | MEDIUM |
| Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam | TEST | 192 | 131 | 4 | 4.1 | 32.8 | MEDIUM |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | TEST | 191 | 99 | 5 | 3.1 | 19.8 | MEDIUM |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | TEST | 175 | 112 | 7 | 3.8 | 16.0 | MEDIUM |
| Harare Sports Club | ODI | 169 | 123 | 3 | 4.4 | 41.0 | MEDIUM |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi | TEST | 162 | 44 | 4 | 1.6 | 11.0 | MEDIUM |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | TEST | 156 | 96 | 4 | 3.7 | 24.0 | MEDIUM |
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 150 | 103 | 1 | 4.1 | 103.0 | MEDIUM |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | T20 | 133 | 135 | 16 | 6.1 | 8.4 | LOW |
| Eden Gardens, Kolkata | TEST | 132 | 66 | 4 | 3.0 | 16.5 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | TEST | 129 | 125 | 3 | 5.8 | 41.7 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | T20 | 126 | 184 | 7 | 8.8 | 26.3 | LOW |
| Clifton Park Ground, York | LIST_A | 120 | 57 | 4 | 2.8 | 14.3 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | ODI | 120 | 98 | 5 | 4.9 | 19.6 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | ODI | 120 | 107 | 2 | 5.4 | 53.5 | LOW |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | T20 | 120 | 136 | 7 | 6.8 | 19.4 | LOW |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi | ODI | 114 | 117 | 5 | 6.2 | 23.4 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium | ODI | 114 | 152 | 0 | 8.0 | — | LOW |
| Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur | ODI | 105 | 107 | 2 | 6.1 | 53.5 | LOW |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | ODI | 96 | 63 | 3 | 3.9 | 21.0 | LOW |
| Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai | T20 | 96 | 117 | 10 | 7.3 | 11.7 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | T20 | 96 | 124 | 7 | 7.8 | 17.7 | LOW |
| Eden Gardens, Kolkata | ODI | 91 | 58 | 5 | 3.8 | 11.6 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | TEST | 86 | 48 | 4 | 3.3 | 12.0 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | T20 | 78 | 73 | 2 | 5.6 | 36.5 | LOW |
| Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai | T20 | 76 | 108 | 4 | 8.5 | 27.0 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium | TEST | 74 | 41 | 2 | 3.3 | 20.5 | LOW |
| Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill | T20 | 72 | 56 | 5 | 4.7 | 11.2 | LOW |
| Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam | T20 | 72 | 81 | 7 | 6.8 | 11.6 | LOW |
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | T20 | 72 | 121 | 3 | 10.1 | 40.3 | LOW |
| Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam | ODI | 66 | 53 | 4 | 4.8 | 13.3 | LOW |
| Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | ODI | 66 | 36 | 5 | 3.3 | 7.2 | LOW |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | T20 | 66 | 84 | 2 | 7.6 | 42.0 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | LIST_A | 60 | 55 | 1 | 5.5 | 55.0 | LOW |
| The Gnoll, Neath | LIST_A | 60 | 39 | 2 | 3.9 | 19.5 | LOW |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | ODI | 60 | 73 | 2 | 7.3 | 36.5 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | ODI | 60 | 41 | 2 | 4.1 | 20.5 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune | ODI | 60 | 47 | 1 | 4.7 | 47.0 | LOW |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 60 | 34 | 0 | 3.4 | — | LOW |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | ODI | 60 | 50 | 1 | 5.0 | 50.0 | LOW |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | ODI | 60 | 53 | 1 | 5.3 | 53.0 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | T20 | 60 | 82 | 2 | 8.2 | 41.0 | LOW |
| Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur | ODI | 58 | 53 | 1 | 5.5 | 53.0 | LOW |
| Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore | ODI | 54 | 62 | 3 | 6.9 | 20.7 | LOW |
| Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad | ODI | 48 | 25 | 2 | 3.1 | 12.5 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | ODI | 48 | 43 | 2 | 5.4 | 21.5 | LOW |
| St George's Park, Gqeberha | ODI | 48 | 48 | 0 | 6.0 | — | LOW |
| Eden Gardens, Kolkata | T20 | 48 | 63 | 3 | 7.9 | 21.0 | LOW |
| Providence Stadium, Guyana | T20 | 48 | 47 | 6 | 5.9 | 7.8 | LOW |
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati | T20 | 42 | 63 | 1 | 9.0 | 63.0 | LOW |
| County Ground, Hove | LIST_A | 41 | 58 | 2 | 8.5 | 29.0 | LOW |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | ODI | 36 | 48 | 2 | 8.0 | 24.0 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | T20 | 36 | 52 | 1 | 8.7 | 52.0 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 10 | 192 | 753 | 13.7 | 25.5 | 2.5 | 84.3 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 21 | 87 | 218 | 7.9 | 39.9 | 1.8 | 65.1 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | T20 | 37 | 158 | 201 | 10.5 | 78.6 | 8.0 | 49.3 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 36 | 116 | 9.0 | 31.0 | 5.2 | 82.8 | LOW |
| Unknown | LIST_A | 3 | 49 | 54 | 24.5 | 90.7 | 11.1 | 48.1 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | ODI | 2514 | 2082 | 82 | 5.0 | 25.4 | HIGH |
| Unknown | TEST | 2245 | 1327 | 58 | 3.5 | 22.9 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 1986 | 2583 | 123 | 7.8 | 21.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | LIST_A | 281 | 209 | 9 | 4.5 | 23.2 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 169 | 123 | 3 | 4.4 | 41.0 | MEDIUM |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 10 | 180 | 692 | 16.4 | 26.0 | 2.6 | 84.1 | HIGH |
| death | T20 | 37 | 140 | 172 | 9.3 | 81.4 | 8.1 | 48.3 | MEDIUM |
| death | ODI | 18 | 67 | 120 | 9.6 | 55.8 | 2.5 | 51.7 | MEDIUM |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 36 | 116 | 9.0 | 31.0 | 5.2 | 82.8 | LOW |
| middle | ODI | 8 | 22 | 100 | 5.5 | 22.0 | 1.0 | 81.0 | LOW |
| new_ball | TEST | 4 | 12 | 61 | 4.0 | 19.7 | 1.6 | 86.9 | LOW |
| death | LIST_A | 3 | 38 | 41 | 19.0 | 92.7 | 12.2 | 48.8 | LOW |
Bowling
| middle | ODI | 2379 | 1924 | 69 | 4.9 | 27.9 | HIGH |
| old_ball | TEST | 2114 | 1240 | 54 | 3.5 | 23.0 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 1682 | 2161 | 98 | 7.7 | 22.1 | HIGH |
| death | ODI | 280 | 253 | 16 | 5.4 | 15.8 | MEDIUM |
| death | T20 | 280 | 379 | 25 | 8.1 | 15.2 | MEDIUM |
| middle | LIST_A | 233 | 187 | 4 | 4.8 | 46.8 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | TEST | 131 | 87 | 4 | 4.0 | 21.8 | LOW |
| death | LIST_A | 48 | 22 | 5 | 2.8 | 4.4 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | TEST | 9 | 152 | 559 | 21.7 | 27.2 | 3.0 | 84.4 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 10 | 34 | 179 | 4.9 | 19.0 | 1.1 | 84.9 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | T20 | 28 | 115 | 143 | 10.5 | 80.4 | 7.7 | 47.6 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 36 | 116 | 9.0 | 31.0 | 5.2 | 82.8 | LOW |
| SPIN | ODI | 14 | 34 | 110 | 8.5 | 30.9 | 0.9 | 71.8 | LOW |
| PACE | ODI | 15 | 46 | 104 | 6.6 | 44.2 | 1.0 | 59.6 | LOW |
| SPIN | T20 | 13 | 36 | 49 | 12.0 | 73.5 | 8.2 | 53.1 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.