LD Chandimal betting stats, splits & projections
Batter
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 41 | 2683 | 5135 | 41.3 | 52.2 | 5.9 | 70.5 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 1020 | 1107 | 63.8 | 92.1 | 10.1 | 48.5 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 8 | 208 | 291 | 26.0 | 71.5 | 5.2 | 50.2 | MEDIUM |
| overall | T20 | 15 | 279 | 223 | 25.4 | 125.1 | 14.8 | 33.6 | MEDIUM |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3.0 | — | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where LD Chandimal scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: Bangladesh (TEST)HIGH sample
459 runs off 943 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 48.7 vs 52.2 overall, average 51.0 vs 41.3 overall.
- Opposition: New Zealand (TEST)HIGH sample
387 runs off 779 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 49.7 vs 52.2 overall, average 55.3 vs 41.3 overall.
- Venue: Galle International Stadium (TEST)HIGH sample
1262 runs off 2359 balls in 17 TEST matches — strike rate 53.5 vs 52.2 overall, average 50.5 vs 41.3 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
393 runs off 386 balls in 12 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 101.8 vs 92.1 overall, average 131.0 vs 63.8 overall.
- Opposition: Ireland (TEST)MEDIUM sample
115 runs off 169 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 68.0 vs 52.2 overall, average 115.0 vs 41.3 overall.
- Opposition: Ace Capital Cricket Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
175 runs off 154 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 113.6 vs 92.1 overall, average 58.3 vs 63.8 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: West Indies (TEST)HIGH sample
290 runs off 554 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 52.3 vs 52.2 overall, average 29.0 vs 41.3 overall.
- Opposition: England (TEST)HIGH sample
286 runs off 484 balls in 5 TEST matches — strike rate 59.1 vs 52.2 overall, average 31.8 vs 41.3 overall.
- Venue: Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram (TEST)HIGH sample
173 runs off 393 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 44.0 vs 52.2 overall, average 57.7 vs 41.3 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
589 runs off 669 balls in 11 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 88.0 vs 92.1 overall, average 45.3 vs 63.8 overall.
- Opposition: Nondescripts Cricket Club (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
144 runs off 175 balls in 1 FIRST CLASS match — strike rate 82.3 vs 92.1 overall, average 144.0 vs 63.8 overall.
- Venue: Sir Vivian Richards Stadium (TEST)MEDIUM sample
62 runs off 199 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 31.2 vs 52.2 overall, average 20.7 vs 41.3 overall.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Bangladesh | TEST | 6 | 459 | 943 | 51.0 | 48.7 | 4.9 | 71.6 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 6 | 432 | 781 | 43.2 | 55.3 | 5.8 | 64.7 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | TEST | 4 | 387 | 779 | 55.3 | 49.7 | 5.8 | 73.3 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 6 | 413 | 764 | 41.3 | 54.1 | 6.0 | 69.9 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 6 | 290 | 554 | 29.0 | 52.3 | 5.8 | 70.8 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 3 | 266 | 529 | 44.3 | 50.3 | 7.0 | 73.7 | HIGH |
| England | TEST | 5 | 286 | 484 | 31.8 | 59.1 | 7.0 | 70.0 | HIGH |
| Panadura Sports Club | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 219 | 251 | 73.0 | 87.3 | 10.8 | 53.0 | MEDIUM |
| Chilaw Marians Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 165 | 184 | 82.5 | 89.7 | 8.2 | 46.7 | MEDIUM |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 144 | 175 | 144.0 | 82.3 | 8.0 | 49.7 | MEDIUM |
| Ireland | TEST | 2 | 115 | 169 | 115.0 | 68.0 | 8.3 | 63.3 | MEDIUM |
| Ace Capital Cricket Club | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 175 | 154 | 58.3 | 113.6 | 14.3 | 42.2 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | ODI | 3 | 99 | 149 | 33.0 | 66.4 | 4.7 | 55.0 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | ODI | 3 | 94 | 120 | 31.3 | 78.3 | 5.0 | 42.5 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 31 | 116 | 15.5 | 26.7 | 1.7 | 82.8 | LOW |
| Moors Sports Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 95 | 88 | 47.5 | 108.0 | 10.2 | 35.2 | LOW |
| Police Sports Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 61 | 82 | 61.0 | 74.4 | 7.3 | 59.8 | LOW |
| Burgher Recreation Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 91 | 81 | 45.5 | 112.3 | 14.8 | 43.2 | LOW |
| Australia | T20 | 4 | 71 | 70 | 23.7 | 101.4 | 10.0 | 37.1 | LOW |
| Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 38 | 49 | 38.0 | 77.6 | 6.1 | 55.1 | LOW |
| India | T20 | 3 | 41 | 46 | 13.7 | 89.1 | 8.7 | 41.3 | LOW |
| Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 32 | 43 | 32.0 | 74.4 | 9.3 | 55.8 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 17 | 1262 | 2359 | 50.5 | 53.5 | 5.7 | 68.2 | HIGH |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 2 | 173 | 393 | 57.7 | 44.0 | 4.8 | 77.1 | HIGH |
| Colombo Cricket Club Ground | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 236 | 246 | 59.0 | 95.9 | 11.0 | 48.4 | MEDIUM |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua | TEST | 2 | 169 | 245 | 42.3 | 69.0 | 7.8 | 63.3 | MEDIUM |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | TEST | 2 | 128 | 224 | 42.7 | 57.1 | 6.7 | 67.9 | MEDIUM |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | TEST | 1 | 124 | 219 | 124.0 | 56.6 | 5.5 | 64.4 | MEDIUM |
| SuperSport Park | TEST | 1 | 110 | 204 | 55.0 | 53.9 | 7.4 | 71.6 | MEDIUM |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium | TEST | 2 | 62 | 199 | 20.7 | 31.2 | 3.5 | 82.9 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 1 | 99 | 183 | 49.5 | 54.1 | 6.6 | 74.3 | MEDIUM |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 144 | 175 | 144.0 | 82.3 | 8.0 | 49.7 | MEDIUM |
| P Sara Oval, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 152 | 172 | 152.0 | 88.4 | 7.6 | 47.1 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 1 | 81 | 171 | 40.5 | 47.4 | 4.7 | 69.6 | MEDIUM |
| Kingsmead, Durban | TEST | 1 | 83 | 171 | 41.5 | 48.5 | 7.0 | 73.1 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium | TEST | 1 | 76 | 171 | 38.0 | 44.4 | 5.8 | 77.2 | MEDIUM |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | TEST | 1 | 96 | 159 | 48.0 | 60.4 | 5.7 | 66.7 | MEDIUM |
| St George's Park, Gqeberha | TEST | 1 | 73 | 154 | 36.5 | 47.4 | 6.5 | 77.3 | MEDIUM |
| Sir Vivian Richards Stadium | ODI | 3 | 99 | 149 | 33.0 | 66.4 | 4.7 | 55.0 | MEDIUM |
| Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 143 | 131 | 71.5 | 109.2 | 15.3 | 44.3 | MEDIUM |
| Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 123 | 124 | 41.0 | 99.2 | 12.9 | 47.6 | MEDIUM |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 3 | 94 | 120 | 31.3 | 78.3 | 5.0 | 42.5 | MEDIUM |
| Harare Sports Club | TEST | 2 | 31 | 116 | 15.5 | 26.7 | 1.7 | 82.8 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 1 | 81 | 95 | 40.5 | 85.3 | 14.7 | 65.3 | LOW |
| Surrey Village, Maggona | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 95 | 88 | 47.5 | 108.0 | 10.2 | 35.2 | LOW |
| Mahinda Rajapaksa International Cricket Stadium, Sooriyawewa, Hambantota | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 61 | 82 | 61.0 | 74.4 | 7.3 | 59.8 | LOW |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | T20 | 3 | 100 | 58 | 100.0 | 172.4 | 22.4 | 22.4 | LOW |
| Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 38 | 49 | 38.0 | 77.6 | 6.1 | 55.1 | LOW |
| Panadura Esplanade | FIRST_CLASS | 1 | 28 | 40 | 28.0 | 70.0 | 10.0 | 65.0 | LOW |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | T20 | 2 | 44 | 38 | 44.0 | 115.8 | 15.8 | 42.1 | LOW |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | T20 | 2 | 31 | 37 | 15.5 | 83.8 | 8.1 | 37.8 | LOW |
| Manuka Oval | TEST | 1 | 19 | 37 | 9.5 | 51.4 | 5.4 | 73.0 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 36 | 2531 | 4793 | 43.6 | 52.8 | 5.9 | 70.2 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 1020 | 1107 | 63.8 | 92.1 | 10.1 | 48.5 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 8 | 208 | 291 | 26.0 | 71.5 | 5.2 | 50.2 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | TEST | 1 | 110 | 204 | 55.0 | 53.9 | 7.4 | 71.6 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | T20 | 13 | 238 | 192 | 23.8 | 124.0 | 14.1 | 33.9 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 31 | 116 | 15.5 | 26.7 | 1.7 | 82.8 | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 40 | 2370 | 4523 | 40.9 | 52.4 | 5.8 | 70.3 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 11 | 870 | 949 | 62.1 | 91.7 | 9.9 | 48.1 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 24 | 313 | 612 | 44.7 | 51.1 | 6.0 | 71.9 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 5 | 166 | 230 | 55.3 | 72.2 | 4.3 | 46.5 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 9 | 150 | 158 | 75.0 | 94.9 | 11.4 | 51.3 | MEDIUM |
| middle | T20 | 12 | 162 | 148 | 23.1 | 109.5 | 11.5 | 37.8 | MEDIUM |
| death | T20 | 6 | 99 | 56 | 33.0 | 176.8 | 25.0 | 19.6 | LOW |
| powerplay | ODI | 4 | 17 | 35 | 5.7 | 48.6 | 5.7 | 71.4 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | TEST | 37 | 1385 | 2810 | 46.2 | 49.3 | 4.7 | 69.1 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 40 | 1256 | 2244 | 36.9 | 56.0 | 7.4 | 72.2 | HIGH |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 11 | 589 | 669 | 45.3 | 88.0 | 8.5 | 48.1 | HIGH |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 393 | 386 | 131.0 | 101.8 | 13.5 | 48.2 | HIGH |
| SPIN | ODI | 7 | 111 | 144 | 27.8 | 77.1 | 4.9 | 48.6 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | T20 | 14 | 147 | 104 | 21.0 | 141.3 | 20.2 | 33.7 | LOW |
| PACE | ODI | 8 | 72 | 97 | 24.0 | 74.2 | 8.2 | 51.5 | LOW |
| SPIN | T20 | 13 | 108 | 97 | 36.0 | 111.3 | 10.3 | 34.0 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | TEST | 4 | 42 | 81 | 42.0 | 51.9 | 3.7 | 71.6 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 38 | 52 | — | 73.1 | 5.8 | 55.8 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | ODI | 4 | 25 | 50 | 25.0 | 50.0 | 0.0 | 52.0 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.