MG Bracewell betting stats, splits & projections
All-rounder
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 50 | 2352 | 4592 | 29.4 | 51.2 | 6.6 | 75.5 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 100 | 2087 | 1453 | 28.2 | 143.6 | 18.3 | 32.3 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 29 | 757 | 654 | 37.9 | 115.7 | 14.8 | 44.5 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 9 | 339 | 591 | 22.6 | 57.4 | 7.8 | 71.4 | HIGH |
| overall | HUNDRED | 10 | 59 | 60 | 7.4 | 98.3 | 8.3 | 46.7 | LOW |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 5612 | 2940 | 84 | 3.1 | 35.0 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 1995 | 1198 | 25 | 3.6 | 47.9 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 1598 | 2169 | 90 | 8.1 | 24.1 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 1524 | 1239 | 36 | 4.9 | 34.4 | HIGH |
| overall | HUNDRED | 115 | 165 | 7 | 8.6 | 23.6 | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where MG Bracewell scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: Auckland Aces (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
824 runs off 1412 balls in 10 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 58.4 vs 51.2 overall, average 58.9 vs 29.4 overall.
- Opposition: Central Stags (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
468 runs off 1016 balls in 6 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 46.1 vs 51.2 overall, average 46.8 vs 29.4 overall.
- Venue: Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
484 runs off 720 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 67.2 vs 51.2 overall, average 60.5 vs 29.4 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (T20)HIGH sample
1223 runs off 767 balls in 91 T20 matches — strike rate 159.5 vs 143.6 overall, average 29.8 vs 28.2 overall.
- Bowling type: UNKNOWN (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
238 runs off 434 balls in 12 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 54.8 vs 51.2 overall, average 59.5 vs 29.4 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (ODI)HIGH sample
448 runs off 337 balls in 26 ODI matches — strike rate 132.9 vs 115.7 overall, average 40.7 vs 37.9 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: Canterbury (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
498 runs off 942 balls in 14 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 52.9 vs 51.2 overall, average 17.8 vs 29.4 overall.
- Opposition: Northern Districts (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
242 runs off 510 balls in 10 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 47.5 vs 51.2 overall, average 17.3 vs 29.4 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (T20)HIGH sample
743 runs off 611 balls in 74 T20 matches — strike rate 121.6 vs 143.6 overall, average 25.6 vs 28.2 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (ODI)HIGH sample
297 runs off 307 balls in 21 ODI matches — strike rate 96.7 vs 115.7 overall, average 37.1 vs 37.9 overall.
- Phase: middle (T20)HIGH sample
1041 runs off 783 balls in 67 T20 matches — strike rate 133.0 vs 143.6 overall, average 33.6 vs 28.2 overall.
- Phase: middle (ODI)HIGH sample
412 runs off 420 balls in 19 ODI matches — strike rate 98.1 vs 115.7 overall, average 41.2 vs 37.9 overall.
Current projections
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Auckland Aces | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 824 | 1412 | 58.9 | 58.4 | 7.5 | 71.7 | HIGH |
| Central Stags | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 468 | 1016 | 46.8 | 46.1 | 4.7 | 77.0 | HIGH |
| Canterbury | FIRST_CLASS | 14 | 498 | 942 | 17.8 | 52.9 | 7.4 | 76.6 | HIGH |
| Otago Volts | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 320 | 712 | 22.9 | 44.9 | 7.0 | 78.7 | HIGH |
| Northern Districts | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 242 | 510 | 17.3 | 47.5 | 5.5 | 76.5 | HIGH |
| Canterbury | T20 | 15 | 434 | 296 | 39.5 | 146.6 | 17.9 | 32.4 | MEDIUM |
| England | TEST | 4 | 142 | 245 | 20.3 | 58.0 | 8.6 | 73.5 | MEDIUM |
| Auckland | T20 | 10 | 256 | 197 | 42.7 | 129.9 | 13.7 | 29.4 | MEDIUM |
| India | ODI | 5 | 243 | 173 | 60.8 | 140.5 | 20.2 | 38.7 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | ODI | 9 | 176 | 163 | 25.1 | 108.0 | 11.7 | 46.6 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | TEST | 2 | 82 | 138 | 27.3 | 59.4 | 8.7 | 73.2 | MEDIUM |
| Ireland | ODI | 3 | 190 | 137 | — | 138.7 | 18.2 | 39.4 | MEDIUM |
| Central Districts | T20 | 6 | 235 | 134 | 47.0 | 175.4 | 24.6 | 28.4 | MEDIUM |
| Otago | T20 | 7 | 180 | 121 | 36.0 | 148.8 | 19.0 | 31.4 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | TEST | 1 | 71 | 117 | 35.5 | 60.7 | 7.7 | 65.8 | LOW |
| Northern Districts | T20 | 7 | 126 | 102 | 18.0 | 123.5 | 14.7 | 30.4 | LOW |
| Pakistan | T20 | 8 | 137 | 102 | 27.4 | 134.3 | 17.6 | 37.3 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 1 | 35 | 68 | 17.5 | 51.5 | 4.4 | 67.6 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | T20 | 5 | 92 | 65 | 23.0 | 141.5 | 16.9 | 33.8 | LOW |
| West Indies | ODI | 3 | 51 | 63 | 25.5 | 81.0 | 9.5 | 49.2 | LOW |
| Lahore Qalandars | T20 | 3 | 113 | 63 | 37.7 | 179.4 | 28.6 | 30.2 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 3 | 47 | 56 | 23.5 | 83.9 | 12.5 | 58.9 | LOW |
| India | T20 | 3 | 23 | 32 | 11.5 | 71.9 | 3.1 | 43.8 | LOW |
| Australia | ODI | 2 | 19 | 30 | 9.5 | 63.3 | 6.7 | 56.7 | LOW |
Bowling
| Auckland Aces | FIRST_CLASS | 1934 | 850 | 26 | 2.6 | 32.7 | HIGH |
| Northern Districts | FIRST_CLASS | 1596 | 858 | 22 | 3.2 | 39.0 | HIGH |
| Canterbury | FIRST_CLASS | 1438 | 818 | 16 | 3.4 | 51.1 | HIGH |
| England | TEST | 591 | 493 | 10 | 5.0 | 49.3 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 570 | 316 | 8 | 3.3 | 39.5 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | ODI | 504 | 362 | 11 | 4.3 | 32.9 | HIGH |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 390 | 194 | 6 | 3.0 | 32.3 | HIGH |
| Otago Volts | FIRST_CLASS | 376 | 262 | 16 | 4.2 | 16.4 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 342 | 141 | 1 | 2.5 | 141.0 | MEDIUM |
| Central Stags | FIRST_CLASS | 268 | 152 | 4 | 3.4 | 38.0 | MEDIUM |
| India | ODI | 210 | 209 | 3 | 6.0 | 69.7 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | T20 | 174 | 214 | 7 | 7.4 | 30.6 | MEDIUM |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 168 | 154 | 6 | 5.5 | 25.7 | MEDIUM |
| Canterbury | T20 | 162 | 187 | 13 | 6.9 | 14.4 | MEDIUM |
| Ireland | ODI | 150 | 119 | 2 | 4.8 | 59.5 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | ODI | 120 | 96 | 2 | 4.8 | 48.0 | LOW |
| Netherlands | ODI | 114 | 96 | 5 | 5.1 | 19.2 | LOW |
| Otago | T20 | 114 | 144 | 5 | 7.6 | 28.8 | LOW |
| Auckland | T20 | 108 | 149 | 5 | 8.3 | 29.8 | LOW |
| West Indies | ODI | 102 | 97 | 0 | 5.7 | — | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | T20 | 102 | 148 | 4 | 8.7 | 37.0 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 102 | 54 | 0 | 3.2 | — | LOW |
| West Indies | T20 | 78 | 77 | 5 | 5.9 | 15.4 | LOW |
| Northern Districts | T20 | 75 | 109 | 6 | 8.7 | 18.2 | LOW |
| Lahore Qalandars | T20 | 72 | 93 | 5 | 7.8 | 18.6 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 60 | 26 | 4 | 2.6 | 6.5 | LOW |
| Scotland | ODI | 60 | 43 | 3 | 4.3 | 14.3 | LOW |
| Central Districts | T20 | 60 | 83 | 2 | 8.3 | 41.5 | LOW |
| India | T20 | 54 | 52 | 4 | 5.8 | 13.0 | LOW |
| Islamabad United | T20 | 54 | 88 | 2 | 9.8 | 44.0 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | T20 | 48 | 53 | 4 | 6.6 | 13.3 | LOW |
| Yorkshire | T20 | 48 | 67 | 3 | 8.4 | 22.3 | LOW |
| Northamptonshire | T20 | 42 | 73 | 1 | 10.4 | 73.0 | LOW |
| Australia | ODI | 36 | 37 | 0 | 6.2 | — | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | FIRST_CLASS | 16 | 766 | 1754 | 29.5 | 43.7 | 5.5 | 79.1 | HIGH |
| Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 484 | 720 | 60.5 | 67.2 | 8.6 | 66.4 | HIGH |
| Cello Basin Reserve | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 382 | 718 | 27.3 | 53.2 | 7.2 | 75.2 | HIGH |
| McLean Park, Napier | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 134 | 274 | 33.5 | 48.9 | 5.1 | 75.2 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 148 | 270 | 37.0 | 54.8 | 8.1 | 75.6 | MEDIUM |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 84 | 242 | 21.0 | 34.7 | 2.5 | 81.0 | MEDIUM |
| Mainpower Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 196 | 226 | 49.0 | 86.7 | 13.3 | 64.6 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | T20 | 9 | 316 | 204 | 45.1 | 154.9 | 20.1 | 28.4 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve | T20 | 14 | 270 | 200 | 24.5 | 135.0 | 16.0 | 33.5 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 2 | 106 | 185 | 26.5 | 57.3 | 6.5 | 66.5 | MEDIUM |
| University of Otago Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 46 | 146 | 11.5 | 31.5 | 5.5 | 83.6 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 2 | 82 | 138 | 27.3 | 59.4 | 8.7 | 73.2 | MEDIUM |
| The Village, Malahide, Dublin | ODI | 3 | 190 | 137 | — | 138.7 | 18.2 | 39.4 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 38 | 118 | 9.5 | 32.2 | 3.4 | 83.1 | LOW |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | T20 | 7 | 174 | 115 | 29.0 | 151.3 | 21.7 | 34.8 | LOW |
| Trent Bridge, Nottingham | TEST | 1 | 74 | 103 | 37.0 | 71.8 | 13.6 | 71.8 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | T20 | 5 | 143 | 87 | 47.7 | 164.4 | 20.7 | 29.9 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | ODI | 1 | 140 | 78 | 140.0 | 179.5 | 28.2 | 33.3 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval | T20 | 3 | 71 | 71 | 71.0 | 100.0 | 7.0 | 29.6 | LOW |
| Cobham Oval (New), Whangarei | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 30 | 68 | 7.5 | 44.1 | 2.9 | 76.5 | LOW |
| National Stadium, Karachi | ODI | 5 | 60 | 66 | 20.0 | 90.9 | 9.1 | 42.4 | LOW |
| Pukekura Park, New Plymouth | T20 | 1 | 141 | 65 | — | 216.9 | 33.8 | 20.0 | LOW |
| University Oval, Dunedin | T20 | 3 | 106 | 64 | 53.0 | 165.6 | 23.4 | 32.8 | LOW |
| Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | ODI | 3 | 51 | 63 | 25.5 | 81.0 | 9.5 | 49.2 | LOW |
| Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland | T20 | 3 | 81 | 61 | 81.0 | 132.8 | 13.1 | 27.9 | LOW |
| National Stadium, Karachi | T20 | 6 | 112 | 60 | 22.4 | 186.7 | 28.3 | 28.3 | LOW |
| Headingley, Leeds | TEST | 1 | 22 | 58 | 11.0 | 37.9 | 5.2 | 79.3 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | TEST | 1 | 32 | 56 | 16.0 | 57.1 | 5.4 | 73.2 | LOW |
| Seddon Park | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 40 | 46 | 20.0 | 87.0 | 13.0 | 60.9 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | T20 | 7 | 54 | 46 | 10.8 | 117.4 | 13.0 | 37.0 | LOW |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 2 | 55 | 43 | 55.0 | 127.9 | 11.6 | 32.6 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | ODI | 1 | 59 | 39 | 59.0 | 151.3 | 17.9 | 43.6 | LOW |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | ODI | 2 | 47 | 35 | 23.5 | 134.3 | 17.1 | 37.1 | LOW |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | ODI | 3 | 21 | 35 | 7.0 | 60.0 | 2.9 | 62.9 | LOW |
| Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | ODI | 1 | 34 | 32 | — | 106.3 | 15.6 | 40.6 | LOW |
| Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns | ODI | 2 | 19 | 30 | 9.5 | 63.3 | 6.7 | 56.7 | LOW |
| Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur | ODI | 1 | 22 | 30 | 22.0 | 73.3 | 13.3 | 63.3 | LOW |
| McLean Park, Napier | T20 | 1 | 41 | 30 | 41.0 | 136.7 | 16.7 | 40.0 | LOW |
Bowling
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | FIRST_CLASS | 1602 | 834 | 10 | 3.1 | 83.4 | HIGH |
| Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland | FIRST_CLASS | 1080 | 536 | 12 | 3.0 | 44.7 | HIGH |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | FIRST_CLASS | 600 | 340 | 10 | 3.4 | 34.0 | HIGH |
| Cobham Oval (New), Whangarei | FIRST_CLASS | 576 | 298 | 8 | 3.1 | 37.3 | HIGH |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 570 | 316 | 8 | 3.3 | 39.5 | HIGH |
| Cello Basin Reserve | FIRST_CLASS | 536 | 314 | 22 | 3.5 | 14.3 | HIGH |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 492 | 277 | 7 | 3.4 | 39.6 | HIGH |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 408 | 185 | 2 | 2.7 | 92.5 | HIGH |
| Seddon Park | FIRST_CLASS | 372 | 216 | 4 | 3.5 | 54.0 | HIGH |
| Colin Maiden Park | FIRST_CLASS | 362 | 98 | 12 | 1.6 | 8.2 | HIGH |
| Mainpower Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 348 | 212 | 2 | 3.7 | 106.0 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium, Karachi | ODI | 300 | 193 | 7 | 3.9 | 27.6 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | T20 | 228 | 236 | 19 | 6.2 | 12.4 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | T20 | 189 | 241 | 4 | 7.7 | 60.3 | MEDIUM |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | ODI | 180 | 137 | 4 | 4.6 | 34.3 | MEDIUM |
| Trent Bridge, Nottingham | TEST | 152 | 122 | 3 | 4.8 | 40.7 | MEDIUM |
| The Village, Malahide, Dublin | ODI | 150 | 119 | 2 | 4.8 | 59.5 | MEDIUM |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | TEST | 137 | 81 | 3 | 3.5 | 27.0 | LOW |
| Headingley, Leeds | TEST | 134 | 163 | 2 | 7.3 | 81.5 | LOW |
| National Stadium, Karachi | T20 | 120 | 182 | 6 | 9.1 | 30.3 | LOW |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 114 | 84 | 2 | 4.4 | 42.0 | LOW |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | ODI | 114 | 121 | 4 | 6.4 | 30.3 | LOW |
| Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | ODI | 102 | 97 | 0 | 5.7 | — | LOW |
| Basin Reserve | T20 | 102 | 135 | 9 | 7.9 | 15.0 | LOW |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | T20 | 102 | 182 | 1 | 10.7 | 182.0 | LOW |
| Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo | TEST | 102 | 54 | 0 | 3.2 | — | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | ODI | 96 | 61 | 2 | 3.8 | 30.5 | LOW |
| McLean Park, Napier | FIRST_CLASS | 88 | 26 | 4 | 1.8 | 6.5 | LOW |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | T20 | 78 | 133 | 4 | 10.2 | 33.3 | LOW |
| County Ground, New Road, Worcester | T20 | 72 | 93 | 4 | 7.8 | 23.3 | LOW |
| Grange Cricket Club Ground, Raeburn Place, Edinburgh | ODI | 60 | 43 | 3 | 4.3 | 14.3 | LOW |
| McLean Park, Napier | ODI | 60 | 60 | 1 | 6.0 | 60.0 | LOW |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 60 | 36 | 4 | 3.6 | 9.0 | LOW |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | ODI | 60 | 26 | 4 | 2.6 | 6.5 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | T20 | 60 | 96 | 1 | 9.6 | 96.0 | LOW |
| Eden Park, Auckland | ODI | 54 | 45 | 1 | 5.0 | 45.0 | LOW |
| Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | ODI | 54 | 73 | 1 | 8.1 | 73.0 | LOW |
| The Rose Bowl, Southampton | HUNDRED | 50 | 72 | 4 | 8.6 | 18.0 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | FIRST_CLASS | 48 | 66 | 0 | 8.3 | — | LOW |
| Rangiri Dambulla International Stadium | T20 | 48 | 54 | 3 | 6.8 | 18.0 | LOW |
| Harare Sports Club | T20 | 42 | 60 | 3 | 8.6 | 20.0 | LOW |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | T20 | 42 | 51 | 3 | 7.3 | 17.0 | LOW |
| University Oval, Dunedin | T20 | 42 | 65 | 2 | 9.3 | 32.5 | LOW |
| Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns | ODI | 36 | 37 | 0 | 6.2 | — | LOW |
| Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore | ODI | 36 | 51 | 1 | 8.5 | 51.0 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | ODI | 36 | 43 | 0 | 7.2 | — | LOW |
| Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica | T20 | 36 | 29 | 3 | 4.8 | 9.7 | LOW |
| Saxton Oval, Nelson | T20 | 36 | 46 | 1 | 7.7 | 46.0 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 46 | 2164 | 4276 | 29.2 | 50.6 | 6.4 | 75.6 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 74 | 1629 | 1076 | 30.2 | 151.4 | 20.2 | 32.1 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 28 | 746 | 641 | 37.3 | 116.4 | 15.0 | 44.5 | HIGH |
| Unknown | TEST | 9 | 339 | 591 | 22.6 | 57.4 | 7.8 | 71.4 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | T20 | 21 | 394 | 324 | 24.6 | 121.6 | 13.3 | 33.0 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 148 | 270 | 37.0 | 54.8 | 8.1 | 75.6 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | HUNDRED | 10 | 59 | 60 | 7.4 | 98.3 | 8.3 | 46.7 | LOW |
| Canada | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 40 | 46 | 20.0 | 87.0 | 13.0 | 60.9 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 5240 | 2724 | 80 | 3.1 | 34.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | TEST | 1995 | 1198 | 25 | 3.6 | 47.9 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 1464 | 1213 | 32 | 5.0 | 37.9 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 1334 | 1780 | 70 | 8.0 | 25.4 | HIGH |
| Canada | FIRST_CLASS | 372 | 216 | 4 | 3.5 | 54.0 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | T20 | 144 | 196 | 13 | 8.2 | 15.1 | LOW |
| Unknown | HUNDRED | 115 | 165 | 7 | 8.6 | 23.6 | LOW |
| Pakistan | T20 | 78 | 133 | 4 | 10.2 | 33.3 | LOW |
| Pakistan | ODI | 60 | 26 | 4 | 2.6 | 6.5 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 42 | 60 | 3 | 8.6 | 20.0 | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 50 | 2234 | 4312 | 31.0 | 51.8 | 6.6 | 75.2 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 67 | 1041 | 783 | 33.6 | 133.0 | 15.5 | 31.5 | HIGH |
| old_ball | TEST | 9 | 322 | 580 | 23.0 | 55.5 | 7.6 | 72.1 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 19 | 412 | 420 | 41.2 | 98.1 | 12.9 | 49.8 | HIGH |
| death | T20 | 52 | 678 | 404 | 23.4 | 167.8 | 20.8 | 24.3 | HIGH |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 26 | 118 | 280 | 14.8 | 42.1 | 5.7 | 79.3 | MEDIUM |
| powerplay | T20 | 31 | 368 | 266 | 26.3 | 138.3 | 22.9 | 46.6 | MEDIUM |
| death | ODI | 16 | 338 | 219 | 37.6 | 154.3 | 19.2 | 31.5 | MEDIUM |
| death | HUNDRED | 8 | 46 | 46 | 7.7 | 100.0 | 8.7 | 43.5 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 5328 | 2804 | 74 | 3.2 | 37.9 | HIGH |
| old_ball | TEST | 1887 | 1128 | 23 | 3.6 | 49.0 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 1308 | 1023 | 28 | 4.7 | 36.5 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 1085 | 1418 | 57 | 7.8 | 24.9 | HIGH |
| powerplay | T20 | 360 | 506 | 22 | 8.4 | 23.0 | HIGH |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 284 | 136 | 10 | 2.9 | 13.6 | MEDIUM |
| death | T20 | 153 | 245 | 11 | 9.6 | 22.3 | MEDIUM |
| death | ODI | 126 | 160 | 2 | 7.6 | 80.0 | LOW |
| new_ball | TEST | 108 | 70 | 2 | 3.9 | 35.0 | LOW |
| middle | HUNDRED | 90 | 126 | 6 | 8.4 | 21.0 | LOW |
| powerplay | ODI | 90 | 56 | 6 | 3.7 | 9.3 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 46 | 1402 | 2888 | 25.0 | 48.5 | 6.4 | 77.5 | HIGH |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 36 | 712 | 1270 | 35.6 | 56.1 | 6.9 | 72.3 | HIGH |
| PACE | T20 | 91 | 1223 | 767 | 29.8 | 159.5 | 22.9 | 33.6 | HIGH |
| SPIN | T20 | 74 | 743 | 611 | 25.6 | 121.6 | 12.1 | 31.3 | HIGH |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 238 | 434 | 59.5 | 54.8 | 6.9 | 71.4 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 8 | 187 | 345 | 23.4 | 54.2 | 7.8 | 73.0 | HIGH |
| PACE | ODI | 26 | 448 | 337 | 40.7 | 132.9 | 18.7 | 42.4 | HIGH |
| SPIN | ODI | 21 | 297 | 307 | 37.1 | 96.7 | 10.7 | 47.2 | HIGH |
| SPIN | TEST | 9 | 143 | 233 | 20.4 | 61.4 | 8.2 | 70.4 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | T20 | 19 | 121 | 75 | 30.3 | 161.3 | 21.3 | 26.7 | LOW |
| PACE | HUNDRED | 8 | 51 | 46 | 10.2 | 110.9 | 10.9 | 43.5 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.