MJ Henry betting stats, splits & projections
All-rounder
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 58 | 1228 | 1442 | 17.1 | 85.2 | 13.6 | 67.8 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 22 | 460 | 620 | 14.8 | 74.2 | 12.3 | 71.0 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 40 | 244 | 181 | 11.1 | 134.8 | 13.8 | 30.9 | MEDIUM |
| overall | ODI | 17 | 59 | 79 | 5.4 | 74.7 | 6.3 | 57.0 | LOW |
| overall | HUNDRED | 5 | 32 | 25 | 16.0 | 128.0 | 16.0 | 32.0 | LOW |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 12810 | 5848 | 300 | 2.7 | 19.5 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 5487 | 2796 | 127 | 3.1 | 22.0 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 2097 | 2842 | 138 | 8.1 | 20.6 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 2001 | 1641 | 72 | 4.9 | 22.8 | HIGH |
| overall | HUNDRED | 286 | 408 | 20 | 8.6 | 20.4 | MEDIUM |
| overall | LIST_A | 60 | 56 | 3 | 5.6 | 18.7 | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where MJ Henry scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Venue: Cello Basin Reserve (FIRST CLASS)HIGH sample
232 runs off 312 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 74.4 vs 85.2 overall, average 38.7 vs 17.1 overall.
- Opposition: Lancashire (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
138 runs off 152 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 90.8 vs 85.2 overall, average 34.5 vs 17.1 overall.
- Opposition: South Africa (TEST)MEDIUM sample
95 runs off 129 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 73.6 vs 74.2 overall, average 23.8 vs 14.8 overall.
- Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch (TEST)MEDIUM sample
214 runs off 253 balls in 6 TEST matches — strike rate 84.6 vs 74.2 overall, average 23.8 vs 14.8 overall.
- Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
196 runs off 184 balls in 8 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 106.5 vs 85.2 overall, average 19.6 vs 17.1 overall.
- Venue: Old Trafford, Manchester (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
138 runs off 152 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 90.8 vs 85.2 overall, average 34.5 vs 17.1 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: Central Stags (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
144 runs off 232 balls in 10 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 62.1 vs 85.2 overall, average 14.4 vs 17.1 overall.
- Opposition: England (TEST)MEDIUM sample
78 runs off 182 balls in 9 TEST matches — strike rate 42.9 vs 74.2 overall, average 5.2 vs 14.8 overall.
- Venue: Hagley Oval, Christchurch (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
80 runs off 128 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 62.5 vs 85.2 overall, average 13.3 vs 17.1 overall.
- Phase: new_ball (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
82 runs off 120 balls in 12 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 68.3 vs 85.2 overall, average 10.3 vs 17.1 overall.
- Opposition: Northern Districts (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
68 runs off 110 balls in 6 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 61.8 vs 85.2 overall, average 6.8 vs 17.1 overall.
- Venue: McLean Park, Napier (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
20 runs off 66 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 30.3 vs 85.2 overall, average 10.0 vs 17.1 overall.
Current projections
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Wellington Firebirds | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 382 | 478 | 23.9 | 79.9 | 13.4 | 72.4 | HIGH |
| Central Stags | FIRST_CLASS | 10 | 144 | 232 | 14.4 | 62.1 | 8.6 | 73.3 | MEDIUM |
| England | TEST | 9 | 78 | 182 | 5.2 | 42.9 | 7.7 | 83.0 | MEDIUM |
| Lancashire | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 138 | 152 | 34.5 | 90.8 | 11.8 | 57.9 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | TEST | 4 | 95 | 129 | 23.8 | 73.6 | 10.1 | 69.8 | MEDIUM |
| Warwickshire | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 134 | 112 | 22.3 | 119.6 | 17.9 | 60.7 | LOW |
| Northern Districts | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 68 | 110 | 6.8 | 61.8 | 5.5 | 70.9 | LOW |
| Nottinghamshire | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 148 | 110 | 37.0 | 134.5 | 23.6 | 56.4 | LOW |
| Australia | TEST | 3 | 104 | 103 | 20.8 | 101.0 | 18.4 | 64.1 | LOW |
| Pakistan | TEST | 1 | 68 | 81 | — | 84.0 | 12.3 | 60.5 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 1 | 76 | 78 | 76.0 | 97.4 | 16.7 | 64.1 | LOW |
| Surrey | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 40 | 50 | 10.0 | 80.0 | 20.0 | 80.0 | LOW |
| Middlesex | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 80 | 46 | 40.0 | 173.9 | 30.4 | 30.4 | LOW |
| Durham | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 46 | 38 | — | 121.1 | 26.3 | 52.6 | LOW |
| Northern Districts | T20 | 5 | 55 | 35 | 18.3 | 157.1 | 20.0 | 25.7 | LOW |
| Essex | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 6 | 34 | 1.5 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 88.2 | LOW |
| Otago Volts | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 20 | 34 | 2.5 | 58.8 | 11.8 | 76.5 | LOW |
| Wellington | T20 | 6 | 42 | 33 | 10.5 | 127.3 | 12.1 | 33.3 | LOW |
Bowling
| Wellington Firebirds | FIRST_CLASS | 2864 | 1070 | 68 | 2.2 | 15.7 | HIGH |
| Central Stags | FIRST_CLASS | 2654 | 1128 | 54 | 2.6 | 20.9 | HIGH |
| England | TEST | 1799 | 1080 | 42 | 3.6 | 25.7 | HIGH |
| Otago Volts | FIRST_CLASS | 1554 | 736 | 44 | 2.8 | 16.7 | HIGH |
| Northern Districts | FIRST_CLASS | 1188 | 548 | 18 | 2.8 | 30.4 | HIGH |
| Warwickshire | FIRST_CLASS | 840 | 376 | 10 | 2.7 | 37.6 | HIGH |
| Lancashire | FIRST_CLASS | 828 | 400 | 26 | 2.9 | 15.4 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 828 | 349 | 20 | 2.5 | 17.4 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 770 | 415 | 19 | 3.2 | 21.8 | HIGH |
| Nottinghamshire | FIRST_CLASS | 648 | 370 | 18 | 3.4 | 20.6 | HIGH |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 618 | 254 | 11 | 2.5 | 23.1 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 486 | 220 | 3 | 2.7 | 73.3 | HIGH |
| Durham | FIRST_CLASS | 396 | 222 | 14 | 3.4 | 15.9 | HIGH |
| Essex | FIRST_CLASS | 396 | 200 | 2 | 3.0 | 100.0 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | ODI | 388 | 348 | 13 | 5.4 | 26.8 | HIGH |
| Middlesex | FIRST_CLASS | 384 | 156 | 10 | 2.4 | 15.6 | HIGH |
| Sussex | FIRST_CLASS | 384 | 264 | 8 | 4.1 | 33.0 | HIGH |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 372 | 218 | 16 | 3.5 | 13.6 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 351 | 146 | 16 | 2.5 | 9.1 | MEDIUM |
| Surrey | FIRST_CLASS | 302 | 160 | 12 | 3.2 | 13.3 | MEDIUM |
| India | TEST | 293 | 153 | 10 | 3.1 | 15.3 | MEDIUM |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 288 | 216 | 9 | 4.5 | 24.0 | MEDIUM |
| India | ODI | 246 | 194 | 7 | 4.7 | 27.7 | MEDIUM |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 246 | 119 | 12 | 2.9 | 9.9 | MEDIUM |
| England | ODI | 222 | 204 | 6 | 5.5 | 34.0 | MEDIUM |
| Wellington | T20 | 216 | 327 | 17 | 9.1 | 19.2 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | TEST | 198 | 72 | 4 | 2.2 | 18.0 | MEDIUM |
| Central Districts | T20 | 190 | 235 | 12 | 7.4 | 19.6 | MEDIUM |
| Ireland | ODI | 174 | 170 | 7 | 5.9 | 24.3 | MEDIUM |
| Northern Districts | T20 | 168 | 174 | 7 | 6.2 | 24.9 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | T20 | 162 | 220 | 11 | 8.1 | 20.0 | MEDIUM |
| Australia | ODI | 158 | 150 | 6 | 5.7 | 25.0 | MEDIUM |
| Netherlands | ODI | 144 | 107 | 8 | 4.5 | 13.4 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 144 | 107 | 2 | 4.5 | 53.5 | LOW |
| South Africa | ODI | 135 | 133 | 4 | 5.9 | 33.3 | LOW |
| Essex | T20 | 117 | 114 | 15 | 5.8 | 7.6 | LOW |
| England | T20 | 111 | 142 | 4 | 7.7 | 35.5 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | T20 | 108 | 142 | 7 | 7.9 | 20.3 | LOW |
| Surrey | T20 | 95 | 124 | 11 | 7.8 | 11.3 | LOW |
| Otago | T20 | 94 | 130 | 7 | 8.3 | 18.6 | LOW |
| South Africa | T20 | 86 | 125 | 7 | 8.7 | 17.9 | LOW |
| Auckland | T20 | 72 | 76 | 2 | 6.3 | 38.0 | LOW |
| Hampshire | T20 | 72 | 103 | 3 | 8.6 | 34.3 | LOW |
| India | T20 | 72 | 142 | 4 | 11.8 | 35.5 | LOW |
| Southern Brave | HUNDRED | 61 | 52 | 4 | 5.1 | 13.0 | LOW |
| Worcestershire | LIST_A | 60 | 56 | 3 | 5.6 | 18.7 | LOW |
| Glamorgan | T20 | 60 | 62 | 5 | 6.2 | 12.4 | LOW |
| Kent | T20 | 60 | 89 | 3 | 8.9 | 29.7 | LOW |
| Birmingham Phoenix | HUNDRED | 55 | 109 | 2 | 11.9 | 54.5 | LOW |
| Australia | T20 | 54 | 72 | 2 | 8.0 | 36.0 | LOW |
| London Spirit | HUNDRED | 50 | 63 | 6 | 7.6 | 10.5 | LOW |
| Gloucestershire | T20 | 48 | 57 | 2 | 7.1 | 28.5 | LOW |
| Sussex | T20 | 48 | 79 | 6 | 9.9 | 13.2 | LOW |
| Chennai Super Kings | T20 | 42 | 54 | 1 | 7.7 | 54.0 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 42 | 60 | 5 | 8.6 | 12.0 | LOW |
| Rajasthan Royals | T20 | 36 | 72 | 0 | 12.0 | — | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Cello Basin Reserve | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 232 | 312 | 38.7 | 74.4 | 12.8 | 75.0 | HIGH |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 6 | 214 | 253 | 23.8 | 84.6 | 13.8 | 66.4 | MEDIUM |
| The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 196 | 184 | 19.6 | 106.5 | 20.7 | 67.4 | MEDIUM |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 138 | 152 | 34.5 | 90.8 | 11.8 | 57.9 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 136 | 132 | 17.0 | 103.0 | 16.7 | 63.6 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 80 | 128 | 13.3 | 62.5 | 6.3 | 68.8 | MEDIUM |
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 134 | 112 | 22.3 | 119.6 | 17.9 | 60.7 | LOW |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 1 | 68 | 81 | — | 84.0 | 12.3 | 60.5 | LOW |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 3 | 66 | 70 | 11.0 | 94.3 | 17.1 | 71.4 | LOW |
| McLean Park, Napier | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 20 | 66 | 10.0 | 30.3 | 6.1 | 87.9 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 46 | 60 | 11.5 | 76.7 | 10.0 | 73.3 | LOW |
| Mainpower Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 46 | 48 | 23.0 | 95.8 | 12.5 | 54.2 | LOW |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | TEST | 2 | 18 | 48 | 6.0 | 37.5 | 4.2 | 81.3 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 80 | 46 | 40.0 | 173.9 | 30.4 | 30.4 | LOW |
| Trent Bridge, Nottingham | TEST | 1 | 18 | 46 | 9.0 | 39.1 | 8.7 | 87.0 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 14 | 44 | 2.3 | 31.8 | 4.5 | 86.4 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | T20 | 8 | 52 | 39 | 8.7 | 133.3 | 12.8 | 35.9 | LOW |
| Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 46 | 38 | — | 121.1 | 26.3 | 52.6 | LOW |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 6 | 34 | 1.5 | 17.6 | 0.0 | 88.2 | LOW |
| Saxton Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 20 | 32 | 5.0 | 62.5 | 6.3 | 75.0 | LOW |
Bowling
| Hagley Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 1624 | 606 | 38 | 2.2 | 15.9 | HIGH |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | TEST | 1440 | 706 | 39 | 2.9 | 18.1 | HIGH |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | FIRST_CLASS | 1386 | 472 | 30 | 2.0 | 15.7 | HIGH |
| The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | FIRST_CLASS | 1334 | 794 | 38 | 3.6 | 20.9 | HIGH |
| Saxton Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 1212 | 486 | 24 | 2.4 | 20.3 | HIGH |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | TEST | 1010 | 527 | 22 | 3.1 | 24.0 | HIGH |
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | FIRST_CLASS | 840 | 376 | 10 | 2.7 | 37.6 | HIGH |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | FIRST_CLASS | 840 | 402 | 16 | 2.9 | 25.1 | HIGH |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | FIRST_CLASS | 828 | 400 | 26 | 2.9 | 15.4 | HIGH |
| Cello Basin Reserve | FIRST_CLASS | 816 | 378 | 20 | 2.8 | 18.9 | HIGH |
| McLean Park, Napier | FIRST_CLASS | 578 | 198 | 8 | 2.1 | 24.8 | HIGH |
| Mainpower Oval, Rangiora | FIRST_CLASS | 492 | 236 | 10 | 2.9 | 23.6 | HIGH |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | FIRST_CLASS | 444 | 190 | 10 | 2.6 | 19.0 | HIGH |
| Queen's Park | FIRST_CLASS | 436 | 274 | 16 | 3.8 | 17.1 | HIGH |
| Mainpower Oval | FIRST_CLASS | 432 | 240 | 12 | 3.3 | 20.0 | HIGH |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | FIRST_CLASS | 396 | 200 | 2 | 3.0 | 100.0 | HIGH |
| Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street | FIRST_CLASS | 396 | 222 | 14 | 3.4 | 15.9 | HIGH |
| Lord's, London | FIRST_CLASS | 384 | 156 | 10 | 2.4 | 15.6 | HIGH |
| County Ground, Northampton | FIRST_CLASS | 372 | 218 | 16 | 3.5 | 13.6 | HIGH |
| Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo | TEST | 351 | 146 | 16 | 2.5 | 9.1 | MEDIUM |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | TEST | 328 | 169 | 8 | 3.1 | 21.1 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | T20 | 305 | 318 | 20 | 6.3 | 15.9 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 294 | 127 | 2 | 2.6 | 63.5 | MEDIUM |
| The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | T20 | 264 | 361 | 22 | 8.2 | 16.4 | MEDIUM |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | TEST | 264 | 148 | 2 | 3.4 | 74.0 | MEDIUM |
| Kennington Oval, London | TEST | 253 | 109 | 11 | 2.6 | 9.9 | MEDIUM |
| Trent Bridge, Nottingham | TEST | 252 | 195 | 2 | 4.6 | 97.5 | MEDIUM |
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | TEST | 228 | 114 | 6 | 3.0 | 19.0 | MEDIUM |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | TEST | 227 | 117 | 8 | 3.1 | 14.6 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium, Karachi | ODI | 213 | 191 | 9 | 5.4 | 21.2 | MEDIUM |
| Seddon Park | TEST | 198 | 87 | 1 | 2.6 | 87.0 | MEDIUM |
| Hagley Oval | TEST | 192 | 93 | 1 | 2.9 | 93.0 | MEDIUM |
| The Village, Malahide, Dublin | ODI | 174 | 170 | 7 | 5.9 | 24.3 | MEDIUM |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | ODI | 170 | 161 | 2 | 5.7 | 80.5 | MEDIUM |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | ODI | 161 | 155 | 7 | 5.8 | 22.1 | MEDIUM |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | ODI | 159 | 89 | 9 | 3.4 | 9.9 | MEDIUM |
| Eden Park, Auckland | ODI | 156 | 115 | 4 | 4.4 | 28.8 | MEDIUM |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | TEST | 150 | 64 | 4 | 2.6 | 16.0 | MEDIUM |
| Basin Reserve | TEST | 144 | 107 | 2 | 4.5 | 53.5 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval | T20 | 143 | 202 | 7 | 8.5 | 28.9 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | T20 | 126 | 139 | 7 | 6.6 | 19.9 | LOW |
| Cazaly's Stadium, Cairns | ODI | 120 | 83 | 5 | 4.2 | 16.6 | LOW |
| Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | HUNDRED | 105 | 101 | 10 | 5.8 | 10.1 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | T20 | 96 | 147 | 6 | 9.2 | 24.5 | LOW |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | ODI | 92 | 122 | 2 | 8.0 | 61.0 | LOW |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | T20 | 90 | 104 | 8 | 6.9 | 13.0 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 90 | 51 | 1 | 3.4 | 51.0 | LOW |
| Harare Sports Club | T20 | 80 | 113 | 10 | 8.5 | 11.3 | LOW |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | T20 | 72 | 88 | 6 | 7.3 | 14.7 | LOW |
| University Oval, Dunedin | T20 | 72 | 155 | 4 | 12.9 | 38.8 | LOW |
| Trent Bridge, Nottingham | HUNDRED | 70 | 123 | 2 | 10.5 | 61.5 | LOW |
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | T20 | 68 | 64 | 8 | 5.6 | 8.0 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | TEST | 66 | 36 | 2 | 3.3 | 18.0 | LOW |
| County Ground, New Road, Worcester | LIST_A | 60 | 56 | 3 | 5.6 | 18.7 | LOW |
| Basin Reserve | ODI | 60 | 27 | 4 | 2.7 | 6.8 | LOW |
| Basin Reserve, Wellington | ODI | 60 | 19 | 4 | 1.9 | 4.8 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval | ODI | 60 | 48 | 1 | 4.8 | 48.0 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | ODI | 60 | 29 | 0 | 2.9 | — | LOW |
| Lord's, London | ODI | 60 | 69 | 2 | 6.9 | 34.5 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | ODI | 60 | 58 | 2 | 5.8 | 29.0 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | ODI | 60 | 48 | 3 | 4.8 | 16.0 | LOW |
| Sophia Gardens, Cardiff | ODI | 60 | 45 | 0 | 4.5 | — | LOW |
| University Oval | ODI | 54 | 26 | 1 | 2.9 | 26.0 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | ODI | 51 | 40 | 3 | 4.7 | 13.3 | LOW |
| Bay Oval, Mount Maunganui | ODI | 48 | 31 | 1 | 3.9 | 31.0 | LOW |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 48 | 42 | 5 | 5.3 | 8.4 | LOW |
| Basin Reserve | T20 | 48 | 67 | 1 | 8.4 | 67.0 | LOW |
| County Ground, Chelmsford | T20 | 48 | 52 | 4 | 6.5 | 13.0 | LOW |
| County Ground, Hove | T20 | 48 | 79 | 6 | 9.9 | 13.2 | LOW |
| McLean Park | T20 | 48 | 69 | 3 | 8.6 | 23.0 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | T20 | 48 | 87 | 1 | 10.9 | 87.0 | LOW |
| Seddon Park, Hamilton | T20 | 48 | 84 | 0 | 10.5 | — | LOW |
| The Rose Bowl, Southampton | T20 | 48 | 71 | 1 | 8.9 | 71.0 | LOW |
| The Rose Bowl, Southampton | ODI | 42 | 42 | 1 | 6.0 | 42.0 | LOW |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | T20 | 36 | 58 | 0 | 9.7 | — | LOW |
| Seddon Park | T20 | 36 | 54 | 2 | 9.0 | 27.0 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 52 | 1214 | 1398 | 18.4 | 86.8 | 13.9 | 67.2 | HIGH |
| Unknown | TEST | 21 | 455 | 613 | 14.7 | 74.2 | 12.2 | 71.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 32 | 217 | 156 | 10.8 | 139.1 | 15.4 | 32.7 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | ODI | 17 | 59 | 79 | 5.4 | 74.7 | 6.3 | 57.0 | LOW |
| New Zealand | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 14 | 44 | 2.3 | 31.8 | 4.5 | 86.4 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 11186 | 5242 | 262 | 2.8 | 20.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | TEST | 4953 | 2509 | 123 | 3.0 | 20.4 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 1766 | 2376 | 116 | 8.1 | 20.5 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 1657 | 1379 | 64 | 5.0 | 21.5 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | FIRST_CLASS | 1624 | 606 | 38 | 2.2 | 15.9 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | TEST | 336 | 200 | 3 | 3.6 | 66.7 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | HUNDRED | 286 | 408 | 20 | 8.6 | 20.4 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | T20 | 215 | 299 | 10 | 8.3 | 29.9 | MEDIUM |
| Canada | TEST | 198 | 87 | 1 | 2.6 | 87.0 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | ODI | 174 | 101 | 6 | 3.5 | 16.8 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | ODI | 170 | 161 | 2 | 5.7 | 80.5 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 80 | 113 | 10 | 8.5 | 11.3 | LOW |
| Unknown | LIST_A | 60 | 56 | 3 | 5.6 | 18.7 | LOW |
| Canada | T20 | 36 | 54 | 2 | 9.0 | 27.0 | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 54 | 1146 | 1322 | 17.9 | 86.7 | 13.6 | 66.6 | HIGH |
| old_ball | TEST | 22 | 448 | 567 | 15.4 | 79.0 | 13.1 | 69.3 | HIGH |
| death | T20 | 36 | 207 | 147 | 11.5 | 140.8 | 14.3 | 28.6 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 82 | 120 | 10.3 | 68.3 | 13.3 | 81.7 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | TEST | 4 | 12 | 53 | 6.0 | 22.6 | 3.8 | 88.7 | LOW |
| death | ODI | 10 | 35 | 42 | 5.0 | 83.3 | 7.1 | 52.4 | LOW |
| middle | ODI | 8 | 24 | 37 | 6.0 | 64.9 | 5.4 | 62.2 | LOW |
| middle | T20 | 8 | 37 | 34 | 9.3 | 108.8 | 11.8 | 41.2 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 8436 | 3978 | 194 | 2.8 | 20.5 | HIGH |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 4374 | 1870 | 106 | 2.6 | 17.6 | HIGH |
| old_ball | TEST | 3848 | 2037 | 90 | 3.2 | 22.6 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 1639 | 759 | 37 | 2.8 | 20.5 | HIGH |
| powerplay | T20 | 1259 | 1493 | 65 | 7.1 | 23.0 | HIGH |
| powerplay | ODI | 1074 | 741 | 29 | 4.1 | 25.6 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 579 | 481 | 15 | 5.0 | 32.1 | HIGH |
| death | T20 | 502 | 856 | 49 | 10.2 | 17.5 | HIGH |
| death | ODI | 348 | 419 | 28 | 7.2 | 15.0 | MEDIUM |
| middle | T20 | 336 | 493 | 24 | 8.8 | 20.5 | MEDIUM |
| powerplay | HUNDRED | 176 | 250 | 13 | 8.5 | 19.2 | MEDIUM |
| middle | HUNDRED | 65 | 61 | 3 | 5.6 | 20.3 | LOW |
| death | HUNDRED | 45 | 97 | 4 | 12.9 | 24.3 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 50 | 652 | 786 | 15.5 | 83.0 | 14.2 | 70.2 | HIGH |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 34 | 460 | 502 | 17.7 | 91.6 | 12.7 | 62.9 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 21 | 284 | 370 | 17.8 | 76.8 | 13.2 | 70.8 | HIGH |
| SPIN | TEST | 20 | 153 | 206 | 12.8 | 74.3 | 11.7 | 70.4 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 12 | 116 | 154 | 29.0 | 75.3 | 13.0 | 71.4 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | T20 | 32 | 163 | 121 | 11.6 | 134.7 | 14.0 | 29.8 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | T20 | 15 | 71 | 52 | 10.1 | 136.5 | 13.5 | 34.6 | LOW |
| PACE | ODI | 14 | 37 | 44 | 6.2 | 84.1 | 6.8 | 50.0 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | TEST | 3 | 23 | 44 | 7.7 | 52.3 | 6.8 | 75.0 | LOW |
| SPIN | ODI | 10 | 22 | 35 | 4.4 | 62.9 | 5.7 | 65.7 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.