Nauman Ali betting stats, splits & projections
All-rounder
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 19 | 391 | 851 | 15.6 | 45.9 | 6.2 | 77.8 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 40 | 188 | 4.0 | 21.3 | 2.1 | 84.0 | MEDIUM |
| overall | TEST | 4907 | 2534 | 101 | 3.1 | 25.1 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 468 | 362 | 6 | 4.6 | 60.3 | HIGH |
Why we like it
Splits where Nauman Ali scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: England (TEST)MEDIUM sample
113 runs off 209 balls in 3 TEST matches — strike rate 54.1 vs 45.9 overall, average 22.6 vs 15.6 overall.
- Venue: Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium (TEST)MEDIUM sample
104 runs off 220 balls in 3 TEST matches — strike rate 47.3 vs 45.9 overall, average 26.0 vs 15.6 overall.
- Opposition: Zimbabwe (TEST)LOW sample
97 runs off 105 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 92.4 vs 45.9 overall, average 48.5 vs 15.6 overall.
- Opposition: Middlesex (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
32 runs off 88 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 36.4 vs 21.3 overall, average 8.0 vs 4.0 overall.
- Venue: Harare Sports Club (TEST)LOW sample
97 runs off 105 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 92.4 vs 45.9 overall, average 48.5 vs 15.6 overall.
- Venue: Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
32 runs off 88 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 36.4 vs 21.3 overall, average 8.0 vs 4.0 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Venue: National Stadium, Karachi (TEST)MEDIUM sample
66 runs off 204 balls in 3 TEST matches — strike rate 32.4 vs 45.9 overall, average 16.5 vs 15.6 overall.
- Opposition: New Zealand (TEST)LOW sample
11 runs off 90 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 12.2 vs 45.9 overall, average 5.5 vs 15.6 overall.
- Opposition: Northamptonshire (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
8 runs off 88 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 9.1 vs 21.3 overall, average 2.0 vs 4.0 overall.
- Opposition: Sri Lanka (TEST)LOW sample
26 runs off 84 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 31.0 vs 45.9 overall, average 13.0 vs 15.6 overall.
- Opposition: Australia (TEST)LOW sample
21 runs off 76 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 27.6 vs 45.9 overall, average 21.0 vs 15.6 overall.
- Venue: Old Trafford, Manchester (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
8 runs off 88 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 9.1 vs 21.3 overall, average 2.0 vs 4.0 overall.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| England | TEST | 3 | 113 | 209 | 22.6 | 54.1 | 6.2 | 68.9 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | TEST | 4 | 94 | 202 | 15.7 | 46.5 | 6.4 | 79.2 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 97 | 105 | 48.5 | 92.4 | 13.3 | 62.9 | LOW |
| New Zealand | TEST | 1 | 11 | 90 | 5.5 | 12.2 | 2.2 | 94.4 | LOW |
| Middlesex | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 32 | 88 | 8.0 | 36.4 | 4.5 | 77.3 | LOW |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 8 | 88 | 2.0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 90.9 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 2 | 26 | 84 | 13.0 | 31.0 | 4.8 | 85.7 | LOW |
| Australia | TEST | 2 | 21 | 76 | 21.0 | 27.6 | 5.3 | 85.5 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 2 | 14 | 56 | 4.7 | 25.0 | 3.6 | 87.5 | LOW |
Bowling
| South Africa | TEST | 1059 | 495 | 22 | 2.8 | 22.5 | HIGH |
| England | TEST | 755 | 441 | 24 | 3.5 | 18.4 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 727 | 380 | 9 | 3.1 | 42.2 | HIGH |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 630 | 315 | 4 | 3.0 | 78.8 | HIGH |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 594 | 318 | 12 | 3.2 | 26.5 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 481 | 255 | 19 | 3.2 | 13.4 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | TEST | 379 | 185 | 3 | 2.9 | 61.7 | HIGH |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 360 | 300 | 6 | 5.0 | 50.0 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 282 | 145 | 8 | 3.1 | 18.1 | MEDIUM |
| Worcestershire | FIRST_CLASS | 108 | 62 | 0 | 3.4 | — | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | TEST | 3 | 104 | 220 | 26.0 | 47.3 | 5.5 | 74.1 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 3 | 66 | 204 | 16.5 | 32.4 | 5.4 | 84.8 | MEDIUM |
| Harare Sports Club | TEST | 2 | 97 | 105 | 48.5 | 92.4 | 13.3 | 62.9 | LOW |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | TEST | 3 | 48 | 92 | 9.6 | 52.2 | 6.5 | 75.0 | LOW |
| Merchant Taylors' School Ground, Northwood | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 32 | 88 | 8.0 | 36.4 | 4.5 | 77.3 | LOW |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 8 | 88 | 2.0 | 9.1 | 0.0 | 90.9 | LOW |
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 2 | 26 | 84 | 13.0 | 31.0 | 4.8 | 85.7 | LOW |
| National Stadium | TEST | 1 | 24 | 48 | 24.0 | 50.0 | 6.3 | 70.8 | LOW |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | TEST | 1 | 6 | 42 | 3.0 | 14.3 | 2.4 | 92.9 | LOW |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | TEST | 2 | 12 | 41 | 4.0 | 29.3 | 2.4 | 85.4 | LOW |
Bowling
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | TEST | 933 | 468 | 20 | 3.0 | 23.4 | HIGH |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 883 | 490 | 8 | 3.3 | 61.3 | HIGH |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | TEST | 610 | 349 | 27 | 3.4 | 12.9 | HIGH |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | TEST | 582 | 323 | 12 | 3.3 | 26.9 | HIGH |
| Galle International Stadium | TEST | 438 | 238 | 5 | 3.3 | 47.6 | HIGH |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | TEST | 420 | 230 | 4 | 3.3 | 57.5 | HIGH |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | FIRST_CLASS | 360 | 300 | 6 | 5.0 | 50.0 | HIGH |
| Harare Sports Club | TEST | 282 | 145 | 8 | 3.1 | 18.1 | MEDIUM |
| National Stadium | TEST | 255 | 73 | 7 | 1.7 | 10.4 | MEDIUM |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 210 | 85 | 0 | 2.4 | — | MEDIUM |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | TEST | 156 | 80 | 7 | 3.1 | 11.4 | MEDIUM |
| Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica | TEST | 138 | 53 | 3 | 2.3 | 17.7 | LOW |
| County Ground, New Road, Worcester | FIRST_CLASS | 108 | 62 | 0 | 3.4 | — | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 14 | 190 | 526 | 10.0 | 36.1 | 5.1 | 82.3 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 3 | 104 | 220 | 26.0 | 47.3 | 5.5 | 74.1 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 40 | 188 | 4.0 | 21.3 | 2.1 | 84.0 | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 97 | 105 | 48.5 | 92.4 | 13.3 | 62.9 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | TEST | 3692 | 1921 | 73 | 3.1 | 26.3 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 933 | 468 | 20 | 3.0 | 23.4 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 468 | 362 | 6 | 4.6 | 60.3 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 282 | 145 | 8 | 3.1 | 18.1 | MEDIUM |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 19 | 358 | 764 | 15.6 | 46.9 | 6.4 | 77.7 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 40 | 188 | 4.0 | 21.3 | 2.1 | 84.0 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | TEST | 6 | 33 | 87 | 16.5 | 37.9 | 4.6 | 78.2 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | TEST | 4420 | 2240 | 90 | 3.0 | 24.9 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 487 | 294 | 11 | 3.6 | 26.7 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 468 | 362 | 6 | 4.6 | 60.3 | HIGH |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | TEST | 17 | 271 | 585 | 15.1 | 46.3 | 6.0 | 77.9 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 16 | 120 | 260 | 17.1 | 46.2 | 6.9 | 77.3 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 6 | 32 | 138 | 3.2 | 23.2 | 2.9 | 82.6 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 8 | 50 | — | 16.0 | 0.0 | 88.0 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.