RG Sharma betting stats, splits & projections
Batter
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 40 | 2716 | 4628 | 41.2 | 58.7 | 8.2 | 71.8 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 117 | 3004 | 2141 | 26.6 | 140.3 | 20.9 | 41.0 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 53 | 2270 | 2066 | 47.3 | 109.9 | 17.1 | 54.5 | HIGH |
| overall | TEST | 49 | 22 | 0 | 2.7 | — | LOW |
| overall | ODI | 17 | 18 | 1 | 6.4 | 18.0 | LOW |
| overall | T20 | 7 | 13 | 0 | 11.1 | — | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where RG Sharma scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: England (TEST)HIGH sample
1113 runs off 2070 balls in 13 TEST matches — strike rate 53.8 vs 58.7 overall, average 50.6 vs 41.2 overall.
- Opposition: South Africa (TEST)HIGH sample
589 runs off 774 balls in 5 TEST matches — strike rate 76.1 vs 58.7 overall, average 84.1 vs 41.2 overall.
- Venue: Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai (T20)HIGH sample
899 runs off 579 balls in 29 T20 matches — strike rate 155.3 vs 140.3 overall, average 33.3 vs 26.6 overall.
- Venue: Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium (TEST)HIGH sample
303 runs off 392 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 77.3 vs 58.7 overall, average 151.5 vs 41.2 overall.
- Venue: MA Chidambaram Stadium (TEST)HIGH sample
205 runs off 330 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 62.1 vs 58.7 overall, average 51.3 vs 41.2 overall.
- Phase: powerplay (ODI)HIGH sample
1396 runs off 1256 balls in 51 ODI matches — strike rate 111.1 vs 109.9 overall, average 58.2 vs 47.3 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: Australia (TEST)HIGH sample
460 runs off 874 balls in 10 TEST matches — strike rate 52.6 vs 58.7 overall, average 27.1 vs 41.2 overall.
- Opposition: England (ODI)HIGH sample
392 runs off 389 balls in 10 ODI matches — strike rate 100.8 vs 109.9 overall, average 43.6 vs 47.3 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (T20)HIGH sample
760 runs off 577 balls in 62 T20 matches — strike rate 131.7 vs 140.3 overall, average 21.7 vs 26.6 overall.
- Phase: middle (ODI)HIGH sample
823 runs off 782 balls in 28 ODI matches — strike rate 105.2 vs 109.9 overall, average 34.3 vs 47.3 overall.
- Opposition: New Zealand (TEST)MEDIUM sample
155 runs off 281 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 55.2 vs 58.7 overall, average 19.4 vs 41.2 overall.
- Opposition: Kolkata Knight Riders (T20)MEDIUM sample
237 runs off 189 balls in 10 T20 matches — strike rate 125.4 vs 140.3 overall, average 23.7 vs 26.6 overall.
Current projections
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| England | TEST | 13 | 1113 | 2070 | 50.6 | 53.8 | 7.2 | 72.8 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 10 | 460 | 874 | 27.1 | 52.6 | 7.0 | 74.0 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 5 | 589 | 774 | 84.1 | 76.1 | 11.8 | 67.3 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 2 | 240 | 405 | 80.0 | 59.3 | 7.7 | 68.9 | HIGH |
| Australia | ODI | 9 | 401 | 389 | 50.1 | 103.1 | 13.9 | 51.2 | HIGH |
| England | ODI | 10 | 392 | 389 | 43.6 | 100.8 | 16.2 | 57.1 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | ODI | 7 | 370 | 342 | 52.9 | 108.2 | 17.0 | 59.1 | HIGH |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 8 | 356 | 298 | 44.5 | 119.5 | 18.8 | 52.3 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | TEST | 4 | 155 | 281 | 19.4 | 55.2 | 8.2 | 75.8 | MEDIUM |
| Delhi Capitals | T20 | 10 | 274 | 207 | 27.4 | 132.4 | 20.8 | 46.4 | MEDIUM |
| Sunrisers Hyderabad | T20 | 9 | 308 | 205 | 34.2 | 150.2 | 22.9 | 35.6 | MEDIUM |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | T20 | 10 | 237 | 189 | 23.7 | 125.4 | 15.3 | 40.2 | MEDIUM |
| Punjab Kings | T20 | 9 | 236 | 188 | 26.2 | 125.5 | 16.5 | 40.4 | MEDIUM |
| Chennai Super Kings | T20 | 8 | 255 | 168 | 42.5 | 151.8 | 23.2 | 38.1 | MEDIUM |
| Lucknow Super Giants | T20 | 8 | 261 | 165 | 32.6 | 158.2 | 25.5 | 40.6 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | ODI | 4 | 186 | 156 | 46.5 | 119.2 | 18.6 | 46.2 | MEDIUM |
| Gujarat Titans | T20 | 8 | 221 | 152 | 27.6 | 145.4 | 24.3 | 42.8 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | ODI | 4 | 173 | 149 | 43.3 | 116.1 | 18.8 | 57.0 | MEDIUM |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 5 | 167 | 137 | 41.8 | 121.9 | 21.2 | 57.7 | MEDIUM |
| Sri Lanka | TEST | 2 | 90 | 132 | 30.0 | 68.2 | 9.1 | 68.9 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | T20 | 7 | 174 | 118 | 24.9 | 147.5 | 22.0 | 39.0 | LOW |
| England | T20 | 5 | 150 | 113 | 30.0 | 132.7 | 21.2 | 42.5 | LOW |
| Rajasthan Royals | T20 | 10 | 115 | 97 | 11.5 | 118.6 | 15.5 | 46.4 | LOW |
| West Indies | ODI | 4 | 90 | 93 | 30.0 | 96.8 | 17.2 | 61.3 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 4 | 69 | 92 | 11.5 | 75.0 | 12.0 | 73.9 | LOW |
| Australia | T20 | 4 | 166 | 84 | 55.3 | 197.6 | 33.3 | 32.1 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | T20 | 4 | 122 | 84 | 30.5 | 145.2 | 15.5 | 26.2 | LOW |
| Royal Challengers Bangalore | T20 | 5 | 96 | 75 | 24.0 | 128.0 | 18.7 | 48.0 | LOW |
| South Africa | T20 | 5 | 67 | 60 | 13.4 | 111.7 | 20.0 | 55.0 | LOW |
| Nepal | ODI | 1 | 74 | 59 | — | 125.4 | 18.6 | 47.5 | LOW |
| Royal Challengers Bengaluru | T20 | 4 | 96 | 56 | 24.0 | 171.4 | 28.6 | 37.5 | LOW |
| Netherlands | ODI | 1 | 61 | 54 | 61.0 | 113.0 | 18.5 | 50.0 | LOW |
| Pakistan | T20 | 4 | 57 | 53 | 14.3 | 107.5 | 15.1 | 54.7 | LOW |
| Netherlands | T20 | 1 | 53 | 39 | 53.0 | 135.9 | 17.9 | 38.5 | LOW |
| Ireland | T20 | 1 | 52 | 37 | 52.0 | 140.5 | 18.9 | 45.9 | LOW |
Bowling
| South Africa | TEST | 36 | 14 | 0 | 2.3 | — | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | T20 | 29 | 899 | 579 | 33.3 | 155.3 | 24.2 | 39.9 | HIGH |
| Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium | TEST | 1 | 303 | 392 | 151.5 | 77.3 | 11.7 | 67.3 | HIGH |
| Kennington Oval, London | TEST | 2 | 196 | 366 | 49.0 | 53.6 | 7.1 | 73.8 | HIGH |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium | TEST | 2 | 205 | 330 | 51.3 | 62.1 | 7.9 | 68.5 | HIGH |
| Narendra Modi Stadium | TEST | 2 | 140 | 265 | 70.0 | 52.8 | 8.3 | 74.0 | MEDIUM |
| Headingley, Leeds | TEST | 1 | 78 | 257 | 39.0 | 30.4 | 3.5 | 82.1 | MEDIUM |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex | TEST | 1 | 212 | 254 | 212.0 | 83.5 | 13.4 | 65.0 | MEDIUM |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | TEST | 1 | 150 | 223 | 75.0 | 67.3 | 9.0 | 66.8 | MEDIUM |
| Windsor Park, Roseau, Dominica | TEST | 1 | 103 | 221 | 103.0 | 46.6 | 5.4 | 72.9 | MEDIUM |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | ODI | 6 | 266 | 210 | 44.3 | 126.7 | 21.4 | 53.3 | MEDIUM |
| Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Jamtha, Nagpur | TEST | 1 | 120 | 209 | 120.0 | 57.4 | 8.1 | 71.3 | MEDIUM |
| Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad | TEST | 1 | 137 | 184 | 68.5 | 74.5 | 10.3 | 64.1 | MEDIUM |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | TEST | 2 | 115 | 183 | 28.8 | 62.8 | 8.2 | 71.0 | MEDIUM |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 5 | 180 | 180 | 36.0 | 100.0 | 15.0 | 58.3 | MEDIUM |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 1 | 104 | 180 | 52.0 | 57.8 | 8.3 | 73.9 | MEDIUM |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | TEST | 1 | 78 | 175 | 39.0 | 44.6 | 5.7 | 80.6 | MEDIUM |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | T20 | 8 | 212 | 171 | 30.3 | 124.0 | 14.6 | 36.3 | MEDIUM |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | ODI | 6 | 212 | 170 | 35.3 | 124.7 | 19.4 | 50.0 | MEDIUM |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | TEST | 1 | 103 | 162 | 103.0 | 63.6 | 9.9 | 71.0 | MEDIUM |
| The Rose Bowl, Southampton | TEST | 1 | 64 | 148 | 32.0 | 43.2 | 5.4 | 81.8 | MEDIUM |
| Trent Bridge, Nottingham | TEST | 1 | 48 | 137 | 48.0 | 35.0 | 4.4 | 76.6 | MEDIUM |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | T20 | 6 | 175 | 131 | 29.2 | 133.6 | 19.8 | 41.2 | MEDIUM |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | ODI | 1 | 121 | 124 | — | 97.6 | 12.9 | 46.8 | MEDIUM |
| Dubai International Cricket Stadium | T20 | 5 | 176 | 115 | 35.2 | 153.0 | 20.9 | 32.2 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium | ODI | 3 | 90 | 104 | 30.0 | 86.5 | 14.4 | 55.8 | LOW |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | ODI | 1 | 87 | 101 | 87.0 | 86.1 | 12.9 | 61.4 | LOW |
| Adelaide Oval | ODI | 1 | 73 | 97 | 73.0 | 75.3 | 9.3 | 57.7 | LOW |
| Brisbane Cricket Ground | TEST | 1 | 51 | 94 | 25.5 | 54.3 | 7.4 | 76.6 | LOW |
| Barabati Stadium, Cuttack | ODI | 1 | 119 | 90 | 119.0 | 132.2 | 21.1 | 47.8 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | T20 | 4 | 141 | 90 | 35.3 | 156.7 | 26.7 | 38.9 | LOW |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | TEST | 1 | 63 | 89 | 31.5 | 70.8 | 7.9 | 65.2 | LOW |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi | TEST | 1 | 57 | 89 | 28.5 | 64.0 | 6.7 | 66.3 | LOW |
| Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam | ODI | 2 | 88 | 88 | 44.0 | 100.0 | 13.6 | 48.9 | LOW |
| Eden Gardens, Kolkata | T20 | 5 | 100 | 88 | 20.0 | 113.6 | 15.9 | 50.0 | LOW |
| Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore | ODI | 1 | 101 | 85 | 101.0 | 118.8 | 17.6 | 50.6 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | TEST | 1 | 63 | 84 | 31.5 | 75.0 | 11.9 | 66.7 | LOW |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | ODI | 2 | 85 | 81 | 85.0 | 104.9 | 16.0 | 55.6 | LOW |
| Newlands, Cape Town | TEST | 1 | 55 | 71 | 55.0 | 77.5 | 12.7 | 62.0 | LOW |
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati | ODI | 1 | 83 | 67 | 83.0 | 123.9 | 17.9 | 46.3 | LOW |
| Brabourne Stadium, Mumbai | T20 | 3 | 90 | 67 | 30.0 | 134.3 | 20.9 | 44.8 | LOW |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | T20 | 3 | 85 | 62 | 28.3 | 137.1 | 12.9 | 27.4 | LOW |
| Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur | T20 | 3 | 83 | 62 | 27.7 | 133.9 | 21.0 | 37.1 | LOW |
| Dr. Y.S. Rajasekhara Reddy ACA-VDCA Cricket Stadium, Visakhapatnam | TEST | 1 | 27 | 62 | 13.5 | 43.5 | 4.8 | 74.2 | LOW |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | ODI | 2 | 78 | 59 | 78.0 | 132.2 | 22.0 | 57.6 | LOW |
| Kennington Oval, London | ODI | 1 | 76 | 58 | — | 131.0 | 20.7 | 53.4 | LOW |
| Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur | ODI | 2 | 65 | 58 | 32.5 | 112.1 | 20.7 | 56.9 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | TEST | 1 | 35 | 58 | 35.0 | 60.3 | 6.9 | 62.1 | LOW |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | ODI | 1 | 81 | 57 | 81.0 | 142.1 | 19.3 | 47.4 | LOW |
| Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore | TEST | 1 | 24 | 56 | 12.0 | 42.9 | 5.4 | 73.2 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | T20 | 5 | 69 | 55 | 13.8 | 125.5 | 21.8 | 45.5 | LOW |
| Nassau County International Cricket Stadium, New York | T20 | 3 | 68 | 55 | 22.7 | 123.6 | 16.4 | 50.9 | LOW |
| M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru | ODI | 1 | 61 | 54 | 61.0 | 113.0 | 18.5 | 50.0 | LOW |
| Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi | T20 | 3 | 59 | 53 | 19.7 | 111.3 | 15.1 | 39.6 | LOW |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi | ODI | 1 | 57 | 51 | 57.0 | 111.8 | 15.7 | 43.1 | LOW |
| Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh | T20 | 1 | 81 | 50 | 81.0 | 162.0 | 26.0 | 32.0 | LOW |
| Greenfield International Stadium, Thiruvananthapuram | ODI | 1 | 42 | 49 | 42.0 | 85.7 | 10.2 | 61.2 | LOW |
| Eden Gardens, Kolkata | ODI | 2 | 57 | 45 | 28.5 | 126.7 | 24.4 | 62.2 | LOW |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | TEST | 1 | 12 | 45 | 6.0 | 26.7 | 0.0 | 82.2 | LOW |
| Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad | T20 | 1 | 64 | 44 | 64.0 | 145.5 | 20.5 | 31.8 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune | T20 | 3 | 57 | 44 | 19.0 | 129.5 | 22.7 | 56.8 | LOW |
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati | T20 | 2 | 48 | 43 | 24.0 | 111.6 | 18.6 | 51.2 | LOW |
| Daren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia | T20 | 1 | 92 | 41 | 92.0 | 224.4 | 36.6 | 24.4 | LOW |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | ODI | 1 | 46 | 40 | 46.0 | 115.0 | 20.0 | 67.5 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune | ODI | 1 | 48 | 40 | 48.0 | 120.0 | 22.5 | 60.0 | LOW |
| Providence Stadium, Guyana | T20 | 1 | 57 | 39 | 57.0 | 146.2 | 20.5 | 30.8 | LOW |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | T20 | 1 | 53 | 39 | 53.0 | 135.9 | 17.9 | 38.5 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | ODI | 1 | 34 | 38 | 34.0 | 89.5 | 15.8 | 68.4 | LOW |
| Himachal Pradesh Cricket Association Stadium, Dharamsala | T20 | 3 | 31 | 37 | 10.3 | 83.8 | 8.1 | 54.1 | LOW |
| Adelaide Oval | T20 | 2 | 29 | 36 | 14.5 | 80.6 | 11.1 | 55.6 | LOW |
| Adelaide Oval | TEST | 1 | 9 | 36 | 4.5 | 25.0 | 2.8 | 86.1 | LOW |
| Eden Gardens | TEST | 1 | 21 | 35 | 21.0 | 60.0 | 8.6 | 77.1 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium | TEST | 1 | 14 | 35 | 14.0 | 40.0 | 2.9 | 80.0 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | ODI | 2 | 51 | 31 | 25.5 | 164.5 | 29.0 | 54.8 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 39 | 2504 | 4374 | 38.5 | 57.2 | 7.9 | 72.2 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 115 | 2975 | 2118 | 26.8 | 140.5 | 20.9 | 40.8 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 53 | 2270 | 2066 | 47.3 | 109.9 | 17.1 | 54.5 | HIGH |
| India | TEST | 1 | 212 | 254 | 212.0 | 83.5 | 13.4 | 65.0 | MEDIUM |
Bowling
| Unknown | TEST | 49 | 22 | 0 | 2.7 | — | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 31 | 1707 | 2925 | 46.1 | 58.4 | 7.9 | 71.2 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 38 | 1009 | 1703 | 34.8 | 59.2 | 8.6 | 73.0 | HIGH |
| powerplay | T20 | 116 | 2031 | 1458 | 29.4 | 139.3 | 22.0 | 46.2 | HIGH |
| powerplay | ODI | 51 | 1396 | 1256 | 58.2 | 111.1 | 19.3 | 59.9 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 28 | 823 | 782 | 34.3 | 105.2 | 13.3 | 46.3 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 47 | 924 | 650 | 23.1 | 142.2 | 18.3 | 29.7 | HIGH |
| death | T20 | 6 | 49 | 33 | 12.3 | 148.5 | 21.2 | 36.4 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | TEST | 49 | 22 | 0 | 2.7 | — | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| PACE | TEST | 39 | 1440 | 2651 | 37.9 | 54.3 | 7.9 | 74.7 | HIGH |
| SPIN | TEST | 29 | 1233 | 1922 | 45.7 | 64.2 | 8.4 | 68.2 | HIGH |
| PACE | T20 | 117 | 1997 | 1382 | 28.1 | 144.5 | 22.3 | 43.8 | HIGH |
| PACE | ODI | 52 | 1385 | 1264 | 43.3 | 109.6 | 17.9 | 57.5 | HIGH |
| SPIN | ODI | 33 | 757 | 704 | 47.3 | 107.5 | 15.3 | 50.3 | HIGH |
| SPIN | T20 | 62 | 760 | 577 | 21.7 | 131.7 | 17.9 | 34.3 | HIGH |
| UNKNOWN | T20 | 28 | 247 | 182 | 35.3 | 135.7 | 19.8 | 40.7 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | ODI | 12 | 128 | 98 | — | 130.6 | 20.4 | 46.9 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | TEST | 7 | 43 | 55 | 43.0 | 78.2 | 12.7 | 63.6 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.