Sajid Khan betting stats, splits & projections
All-rounder
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 14 | 321 | 520 | 15.3 | 61.7 | 8.7 | 71.0 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 220 | 252 | 27.5 | 87.3 | 15.1 | 65.9 | MEDIUM |
| overall | TEST | 3948 | 2219 | 77 | 3.4 | 28.8 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 1584 | 712 | 10 | 2.7 | 71.2 | HIGH |
Why we like it
Splits where Sajid Khan scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Bowling type: SPIN (TEST)MEDIUM sample
208 runs off 292 balls in 12 TEST matches — strike rate 71.2 vs 61.7 overall, average 20.8 vs 15.3 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
150 runs off 212 balls in 8 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 70.8 vs 87.3 overall, average 37.5 vs 27.5 overall.
- Opposition: England (TEST)LOW sample
72 runs off 99 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 72.7 vs 61.7 overall, average 36.0 vs 15.3 overall.
- Opposition: Bangladesh (TEST)LOW sample
71 runs off 73 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 97.3 vs 61.7 overall, average 23.7 vs 15.3 overall.
- Venue: Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium (TEST)LOW sample
66 runs off 77 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 85.7 vs 61.7 overall, average 33.0 vs 15.3 overall.
- Venue: Sylhet International Cricket Stadium (TEST)LOW sample
66 runs off 61 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 108.2 vs 61.7 overall, average 33.0 vs 15.3 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Bowling type: PACE (TEST)MEDIUM sample
113 runs off 228 balls in 11 TEST matches — strike rate 49.6 vs 61.7 overall, average 10.3 vs 15.3 overall.
- Opposition: Australia (TEST)LOW sample
56 runs off 113 balls in 3 TEST matches — strike rate 49.6 vs 61.7 overall, average 9.3 vs 15.3 overall.
- Opposition: Gloucestershire (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
32 runs off 72 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 44.4 vs 87.3 overall, average 16.0 vs 27.5 overall.
- Opposition: Zimbabwe (TEST)LOW sample
27 runs off 65 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 41.5 vs 61.7 overall, average 13.5 vs 15.3 overall.
- Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton (FIRST CLASS)LOW sample
34 runs off 84 balls in 4 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 40.5 vs 87.3 overall, average 8.5 vs 27.5 overall.
- Venue: Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad (TEST)LOW sample
30 runs off 70 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 42.9 vs 61.7 overall, average 30.0 vs 15.3 overall.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| West Indies | TEST | 3 | 76 | 134 | 19.0 | 56.7 | 6.7 | 69.4 | MEDIUM |
| Warwickshire | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 106 | 128 | — | 82.8 | 14.1 | 62.5 | MEDIUM |
| Australia | TEST | 3 | 56 | 113 | 9.3 | 49.6 | 8.8 | 77.0 | LOW |
| England | TEST | 2 | 72 | 99 | 36.0 | 72.7 | 7.1 | 59.6 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 2 | 71 | 73 | 23.7 | 97.3 | 16.4 | 67.1 | LOW |
| Gloucestershire | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 32 | 72 | 16.0 | 44.4 | 5.6 | 77.8 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 27 | 65 | 13.5 | 41.5 | 6.2 | 80.0 | LOW |
| Kent | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 80 | 40 | 20.0 | 200.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | LOW |
| South Africa | TEST | 2 | 19 | 36 | 4.8 | 52.8 | 8.3 | 80.6 | LOW |
Bowling
| Australia | TEST | 1158 | 599 | 7 | 3.1 | 85.6 | HIGH |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 914 | 462 | 20 | 3.0 | 23.1 | HIGH |
| Gloucestershire | FIRST_CLASS | 720 | 266 | 4 | 2.2 | 66.5 | HIGH |
| West Indies | TEST | 659 | 372 | 23 | 3.4 | 16.2 | HIGH |
| England | TEST | 544 | 401 | 19 | 4.4 | 21.1 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 471 | 270 | 6 | 3.4 | 45.0 | HIGH |
| Warwickshire | FIRST_CLASS | 432 | 246 | 2 | 3.4 | 123.0 | HIGH |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 240 | 80 | 0 | 2.0 | — | MEDIUM |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 202 | 115 | 2 | 3.4 | 57.5 | MEDIUM |
| Kent | FIRST_CLASS | 192 | 120 | 4 | 3.8 | 30.0 | MEDIUM |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 106 | 128 | — | 82.8 | 14.1 | 62.5 | MEDIUM |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | TEST | 3 | 70 | 116 | 14.0 | 60.3 | 5.2 | 62.1 | LOW |
| The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 34 | 84 | 8.5 | 40.5 | 4.8 | 78.6 | LOW |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | TEST | 2 | 66 | 77 | 33.0 | 85.7 | 11.7 | 64.9 | LOW |
| Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad | TEST | 1 | 30 | 70 | 30.0 | 42.9 | 5.7 | 77.1 | LOW |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | TEST | 2 | 28 | 69 | 7.0 | 40.6 | 7.2 | 81.2 | LOW |
| Harare Sports Club | TEST | 2 | 27 | 65 | 13.5 | 41.5 | 6.2 | 80.0 | LOW |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 1 | 66 | 61 | 33.0 | 108.2 | 18.0 | 63.9 | LOW |
| St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 80 | 40 | 20.0 | 200.0 | 40.0 | 50.0 | LOW |
Bowling
| The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | FIRST_CLASS | 960 | 346 | 4 | 2.2 | 86.5 | HIGH |
| Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium | TEST | 743 | 453 | 12 | 3.7 | 37.8 | HIGH |
| Multan Cricket Stadium | TEST | 651 | 459 | 24 | 4.2 | 19.1 | HIGH |
| Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore | TEST | 576 | 293 | 6 | 3.1 | 48.8 | HIGH |
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | FIRST_CLASS | 432 | 246 | 2 | 3.4 | 123.0 | HIGH |
| Sylhet International Cricket Stadium | TEST | 386 | 222 | 4 | 3.5 | 55.5 | HIGH |
| National Stadium, Karachi | TEST | 372 | 198 | 2 | 3.2 | 99.0 | HIGH |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | TEST | 286 | 128 | 12 | 2.7 | 10.7 | MEDIUM |
| Queen's Park Oval, Port of Spain, Trinidad | TEST | 268 | 117 | 8 | 2.6 | 14.6 | MEDIUM |
| Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chattogram | TEST | 242 | 112 | 4 | 2.8 | 28.0 | MEDIUM |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | TEST | 222 | 122 | 3 | 3.3 | 40.7 | MEDIUM |
| Harare Sports Club | TEST | 202 | 115 | 2 | 3.4 | 57.5 | MEDIUM |
| St Lawrence Ground, Canterbury | FIRST_CLASS | 192 | 120 | 4 | 3.8 | 30.0 | MEDIUM |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 9 | 162 | 317 | 10.8 | 51.1 | 6.6 | 71.9 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 220 | 252 | 27.5 | 87.3 | 15.1 | 65.9 | MEDIUM |
| Pakistan | TEST | 2 | 66 | 77 | 33.0 | 85.7 | 11.7 | 64.9 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 2 | 27 | 65 | 13.5 | 41.5 | 6.2 | 80.0 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 1 | 66 | 61 | 33.0 | 108.2 | 18.0 | 63.9 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | TEST | 2617 | 1429 | 59 | 3.3 | 24.2 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 1584 | 712 | 10 | 2.7 | 71.2 | HIGH |
| Pakistan | TEST | 743 | 453 | 12 | 3.7 | 37.8 | HIGH |
| Bangladesh | TEST | 386 | 222 | 4 | 3.5 | 55.5 | HIGH |
| Zimbabwe | TEST | 202 | 115 | 2 | 3.4 | 57.5 | MEDIUM |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 14 | 249 | 440 | 13.1 | 56.6 | 7.3 | 71.8 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 220 | 252 | 27.5 | 87.3 | 15.1 | 65.9 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | TEST | 6 | 72 | 80 | 36.0 | 90.0 | 16.3 | 66.3 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | TEST | 3518 | 1963 | 62 | 3.3 | 31.7 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 1500 | 686 | 6 | 2.7 | 114.3 | HIGH |
| new_ball | TEST | 430 | 256 | 15 | 3.6 | 17.1 | HIGH |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 84 | 26 | 4 | 1.9 | 6.5 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | TEST | 12 | 208 | 292 | 20.8 | 71.2 | 8.9 | 66.8 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | TEST | 11 | 113 | 228 | 10.3 | 49.6 | 8.3 | 76.3 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 150 | 212 | 37.5 | 70.8 | 11.3 | 67.0 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 70 | 40 | 17.5 | 175.0 | 35.0 | 60.0 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.