Shakeel Ahmed betting stats, splits & projections
Bowler
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | T20 | 25 | 243 | 253 | 14.3 | 96.0 | 9.9 | 45.1 | MEDIUM |
| overall | ODI | 10 | 99 | 176 | 16.5 | 56.3 | 5.1 | 69.3 | MEDIUM |
| overall | T20 | 924 | 1012 | 38 | 6.6 | 26.6 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 850 | 435 | 39 | 3.1 | 11.2 | HIGH |
Why we like it
Splits where Shakeel Ahmed scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Bowling type: PACE (T20)MEDIUM sample
142 runs off 133 balls in 19 T20 matches — strike rate 106.8 vs 96.0 overall, average 20.3 vs 14.3 overall.
- Phase: death (T20)MEDIUM sample
176 runs off 156 balls in 23 T20 matches — strike rate 112.8 vs 96.0 overall, average 11.7 vs 14.3 overall.
- Opposition: Canada (ODI)LOW sample
50 runs off 67 balls in 2 ODI matches — strike rate 74.6 vs 56.3 overall, not yet dismissed vs 16.5 overall.
- Opposition: Netherlands (T20)LOW sample
75 runs off 61 balls in 2 T20 matches — strike rate 123.0 vs 96.0 overall, not yet dismissed vs 14.3 overall.
- Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (T20)LOW sample
127 runs off 114 balls in 8 T20 matches — strike rate 111.4 vs 96.0 overall, average 31.8 vs 14.3 overall.
- Venue: Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City (ODI)LOW sample
67 runs off 91 balls in 3 ODI matches — strike rate 73.6 vs 56.3 overall, not yet dismissed vs 16.5 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Venue: Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) (ODI)LOW sample
21 runs off 70 balls in 5 ODI matches — strike rate 30.0 vs 56.3 overall, average 4.2 vs 16.5 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (T20)LOW sample
84 runs off 104 balls in 19 T20 matches — strike rate 80.8 vs 96.0 overall, average 9.3 vs 14.3 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (ODI)LOW sample
28 runs off 75 balls in 9 ODI matches — strike rate 37.3 vs 56.3 overall, average 7.0 vs 16.5 overall.
- Phase: middle (T20)LOW sample
67 runs off 97 balls in 11 T20 matches — strike rate 69.1 vs 96.0 overall, average 33.5 vs 14.3 overall.
- Phase: middle (ODI)LOW sample
33 runs off 84 balls in 6 ODI matches — strike rate 39.3 vs 56.3 overall, average 8.3 vs 16.5 overall.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Canada | ODI | 2 | 50 | 67 | — | 74.6 | 4.5 | 58.2 | LOW |
| Netherlands | T20 | 2 | 75 | 61 | — | 123.0 | 13.1 | 37.7 | LOW |
| Netherlands | ODI | 1 | 2 | 36 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 94.4 | LOW |
| Nepal | T20 | 5 | 33 | 35 | 11.0 | 94.3 | 11.4 | 48.6 | LOW |
Bowling
| United States of America | ODI | 226 | 136 | 11 | 3.6 | 12.4 | MEDIUM |
| Canada | ODI | 216 | 133 | 8 | 3.7 | 16.6 | MEDIUM |
| Netherlands | ODI | 120 | 41 | 6 | 2.0 | 6.8 | LOW |
| Namibia | ODI | 114 | 51 | 6 | 2.7 | 8.5 | LOW |
| United Arab Emirates | ODI | 114 | 45 | 7 | 2.4 | 6.4 | LOW |
| Nepal | T20 | 108 | 145 | 4 | 8.1 | 36.3 | LOW |
| United Arab Emirates | T20 | 108 | 106 | 2 | 5.9 | 53.0 | LOW |
| Kuwait | T20 | 96 | 92 | 6 | 5.8 | 15.3 | LOW |
| Bahrain | T20 | 66 | 72 | 6 | 6.5 | 12.0 | LOW |
| Netherlands | T20 | 66 | 71 | 5 | 6.5 | 14.2 | LOW |
| United States of America | T20 | 66 | 62 | 2 | 5.6 | 31.0 | LOW |
| Nepal | ODI | 60 | 29 | 1 | 2.9 | 29.0 | LOW |
| Papua New Guinea | T20 | 60 | 53 | 3 | 5.3 | 17.7 | LOW |
| Australia | T20 | 48 | 57 | 1 | 7.1 | 57.0 | LOW |
| Qatar | T20 | 48 | 57 | 2 | 7.1 | 28.5 | LOW |
| Canada | T20 | 36 | 29 | 1 | 4.8 | 29.0 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | T20 | 8 | 127 | 114 | 31.8 | 111.4 | 10.5 | 39.5 | LOW |
| Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City | ODI | 3 | 67 | 91 | — | 73.6 | 6.6 | 61.5 | LOW |
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | ODI | 5 | 21 | 70 | 4.2 | 30.0 | 4.3 | 88.6 | LOW |
| Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City | T20 | 3 | 21 | 33 | 10.5 | 63.6 | 6.1 | 54.5 | LOW |
Bowling
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | ODI | 454 | 183 | 26 | 2.4 | 7.0 | HIGH |
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | T20 | 306 | 325 | 15 | 6.4 | 21.7 | MEDIUM |
| Central Broward Regional Park Stadium Turf Ground, Lauderhill | ODI | 234 | 152 | 9 | 3.9 | 16.9 | MEDIUM |
| Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City | ODI | 162 | 100 | 4 | 3.7 | 25.0 | MEDIUM |
| ICC Academy, Dubai | T20 | 120 | 136 | 5 | 6.8 | 27.2 | LOW |
| Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur | T20 | 108 | 111 | 6 | 6.2 | 18.5 | LOW |
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 2) | T20 | 84 | 77 | 3 | 5.5 | 25.7 | LOW |
| Maple Leaf North-West Ground, King City | T20 | 84 | 96 | 3 | 6.9 | 32.0 | LOW |
| West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha | T20 | 48 | 41 | 2 | 5.1 | 20.5 | LOW |
| Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados | T20 | 42 | 48 | 0 | 6.9 | — | LOW |
| Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo | T20 | 36 | 60 | 3 | 10.0 | 20.0 | LOW |
| Zayed Cricket Stadium, Abu Dhabi | T20 | 36 | 49 | 0 | 8.2 | — | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | T20 | 25 | 243 | 253 | 14.3 | 96.0 | 9.9 | 45.1 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | ODI | 10 | 99 | 176 | 16.5 | 56.3 | 5.1 | 69.3 | MEDIUM |
Bowling
| Unknown | T20 | 924 | 1012 | 38 | 6.6 | 26.6 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 850 | 435 | 39 | 3.1 | 11.2 | HIGH |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| death | T20 | 23 | 176 | 156 | 11.7 | 112.8 | 13.5 | 40.4 | MEDIUM |
| middle | T20 | 11 | 67 | 97 | 33.5 | 69.1 | 4.1 | 52.6 | LOW |
| death | ODI | 6 | 66 | 92 | 33.0 | 71.7 | 6.5 | 59.8 | LOW |
| middle | ODI | 6 | 33 | 84 | 8.3 | 39.3 | 3.6 | 79.8 | LOW |
Bowling
| powerplay | T20 | 540 | 603 | 18 | 6.7 | 33.5 | HIGH |
| powerplay | ODI | 432 | 202 | 17 | 2.8 | 11.9 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 309 | 147 | 15 | 2.9 | 9.8 | MEDIUM |
| middle | T20 | 222 | 219 | 9 | 5.9 | 24.3 | MEDIUM |
| death | T20 | 162 | 190 | 11 | 7.0 | 17.3 | MEDIUM |
| death | ODI | 109 | 86 | 7 | 4.7 | 12.3 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| PACE | T20 | 19 | 142 | 133 | 20.3 | 106.8 | 12.8 | 42.9 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | T20 | 19 | 84 | 104 | 9.3 | 80.8 | 5.8 | 46.2 | LOW |
| SPIN | ODI | 9 | 28 | 75 | 7.0 | 37.3 | 2.7 | 77.3 | LOW |
| PACE | ODI | 7 | 40 | 55 | 40.0 | 72.7 | 5.5 | 56.4 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | ODI | 5 | 31 | 46 | 31.0 | 67.4 | 8.7 | 71.7 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.