Washington Sundar betting stats, splits & projections
All-rounder
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | TEST | 16 | 885 | 1920 | 42.1 | 46.1 | 4.9 | 74.5 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 376 | 726 | 26.9 | 51.8 | 7.7 | 73.8 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 53 | 934 | 692 | 23.4 | 135.0 | 16.9 | 32.7 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 19 | 365 | 444 | 20.3 | 82.2 | 8.1 | 51.4 | HIGH |
| overall | LIST_A | 2 | 30 | 38 | 30.0 | 78.9 | 10.5 | 55.3 | LOW |
| overall | TEST | 2188 | 1187 | 36 | 3.3 | 33.0 | HIGH |
| overall | FIRST_CLASS | 1358 | 704 | 24 | 3.1 | 29.3 | HIGH |
| overall | ODI | 924 | 745 | 28 | 4.8 | 26.6 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 885 | 1184 | 41 | 8.0 | 28.9 | HIGH |
| overall | LIST_A | 120 | 78 | 3 | 3.9 | 26.0 | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where Washington Sundar scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: England (TEST)HIGH sample
465 runs off 910 balls in 7 TEST matches — strike rate 51.1 vs 46.1 overall, average 58.1 vs 42.1 overall.
- Bowling type: PACE (T20)HIGH sample
596 runs off 412 balls in 45 T20 matches — strike rate 144.7 vs 135.0 overall, average 22.1 vs 23.4 overall.
- Phase: death (T20)HIGH sample
484 runs off 321 balls in 37 T20 matches — strike rate 150.8 vs 135.0 overall, average 19.4 vs 23.4 overall.
- Opposition: Somerset (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
138 runs off 220 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 62.7 vs 51.8 overall, average 34.5 vs 26.9 overall.
- Opposition: New Zealand (TEST)MEDIUM sample
89 runs off 129 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 69.0 vs 46.1 overall, average 44.5 vs 42.1 overall.
- Venue: The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
138 runs off 220 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 62.7 vs 51.8 overall, average 34.5 vs 26.9 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Opposition: Australia (TEST)HIGH sample
198 runs off 559 balls in 4 TEST matches — strike rate 35.4 vs 46.1 overall, average 28.3 vs 42.1 overall.
- Opposition: South Africa (TEST)HIGH sample
124 runs off 309 balls in 2 TEST matches — strike rate 40.1 vs 46.1 overall, average 31.0 vs 42.1 overall.
- Phase: middle (T20)HIGH sample
387 runs off 318 balls in 33 T20 matches — strike rate 121.7 vs 135.0 overall, average 27.6 vs 23.4 overall.
- Opposition: Northamptonshire (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
72 runs off 180 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 40.0 vs 51.8 overall, average 36.0 vs 26.9 overall.
- Venue: Melbourne Cricket Ground (TEST)MEDIUM sample
55 runs off 206 balls in 1 TEST match — strike rate 26.7 vs 46.1 overall, average 55.0 vs 42.1 overall.
- Venue: County Ground, Northampton (FIRST CLASS)MEDIUM sample
72 runs off 180 balls in 2 FIRST CLASS matches — strike rate 40.0 vs 51.8 overall, average 36.0 vs 26.9 overall.
Current projections
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| England | TEST | 7 | 465 | 910 | 58.1 | 51.1 | 6.2 | 73.4 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 4 | 198 | 559 | 28.3 | 35.4 | 3.2 | 80.5 | HIGH |
| South Africa | TEST | 2 | 124 | 309 | 31.0 | 40.1 | 3.2 | 73.1 | HIGH |
| Surrey | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 134 | 254 | 33.5 | 52.8 | 7.1 | 71.7 | MEDIUM |
| Somerset | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 138 | 220 | 34.5 | 62.7 | 10.0 | 70.9 | MEDIUM |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 72 | 180 | 36.0 | 40.0 | 5.6 | 77.8 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | TEST | 2 | 89 | 129 | 44.5 | 69.0 | 8.5 | 62.8 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | ODI | 4 | 109 | 108 | 36.3 | 100.9 | 12.0 | 47.2 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 3 | 67 | 89 | 22.3 | 75.3 | 6.7 | 53.9 | LOW |
| Sunrisers Hyderabad | T20 | 4 | 128 | 89 | 32.0 | 143.8 | 19.1 | 28.1 | LOW |
| West Indies | ODI | 2 | 57 | 75 | 28.5 | 76.0 | 5.3 | 46.7 | LOW |
| Kent | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 32 | 72 | 8.0 | 44.4 | 8.3 | 80.6 | LOW |
| Mumbai Indians | T20 | 5 | 103 | 69 | 20.6 | 149.3 | 21.7 | 40.6 | LOW |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 3 | 50 | 68 | 16.7 | 73.5 | 8.8 | 61.8 | LOW |
| Royal Challengers Bengaluru | T20 | 4 | 89 | 68 | 44.5 | 130.9 | 13.2 | 25.0 | LOW |
| Lucknow Super Giants | T20 | 4 | 57 | 58 | 19.0 | 98.3 | 6.9 | 32.8 | LOW |
| Punjab Kings | T20 | 3 | 83 | 58 | 41.5 | 143.1 | 20.7 | 31.0 | LOW |
| Rajasthan Royals | T20 | 6 | 111 | 58 | 22.2 | 191.4 | 29.3 | 31.0 | LOW |
| Delhi Capitals | T20 | 3 | 85 | 55 | 42.5 | 154.5 | 20.0 | 18.2 | LOW |
| Australia | ODI | 3 | 40 | 54 | 13.3 | 74.1 | 5.6 | 50.0 | LOW |
| England | T20 | 3 | 37 | 41 | 12.3 | 90.2 | 9.8 | 46.3 | LOW |
| New Zealand | T20 | 3 | 60 | 38 | 30.0 | 157.9 | 23.7 | 34.2 | LOW |
| Yorkshire | LIST_A | 1 | 30 | 37 | — | 81.1 | 10.8 | 54.1 | LOW |
| South Africa | ODI | 3 | 28 | 36 | 9.3 | 77.8 | 8.3 | 61.1 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 2 | 28 | 35 | 28.0 | 80.0 | 5.7 | 54.3 | LOW |
| Australia | T20 | 2 | 61 | 30 | 61.0 | 203.3 | 30.0 | 23.3 | LOW |
Bowling
| England | TEST | 677 | 400 | 9 | 3.5 | 44.4 | HIGH |
| Australia | TEST | 516 | 285 | 7 | 3.3 | 40.7 | HIGH |
| Kent | FIRST_CLASS | 456 | 198 | 6 | 2.6 | 33.0 | HIGH |
| New Zealand | TEST | 425 | 226 | 16 | 3.2 | 14.1 | HIGH |
| Northamptonshire | FIRST_CLASS | 360 | 198 | 10 | 3.3 | 19.8 | HIGH |
| Somerset | FIRST_CLASS | 356 | 214 | 2 | 3.6 | 107.0 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | TEST | 294 | 128 | 1 | 2.6 | 128.0 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | TEST | 276 | 148 | 3 | 3.2 | 49.3 | MEDIUM |
| Surrey | FIRST_CLASS | 186 | 94 | 6 | 3.0 | 15.7 | MEDIUM |
| South Africa | ODI | 180 | 159 | 5 | 5.3 | 31.8 | MEDIUM |
| Australia | ODI | 174 | 143 | 5 | 4.9 | 28.6 | MEDIUM |
| New Zealand | ODI | 174 | 164 | 2 | 5.7 | 82.0 | MEDIUM |
| Sri Lanka | ODI | 162 | 105 | 5 | 3.9 | 21.0 | MEDIUM |
| West Indies | ODI | 108 | 75 | 4 | 4.2 | 18.8 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 108 | 93 | 8 | 5.2 | 11.6 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | ODI | 96 | 56 | 6 | 3.5 | 9.3 | LOW |
| Rajasthan Royals | T20 | 89 | 169 | 1 | 11.4 | 169.0 | LOW |
| Kolkata Knight Riders | T20 | 78 | 129 | 2 | 9.9 | 64.5 | LOW |
| Delhi Capitals | T20 | 66 | 113 | 4 | 10.3 | 28.3 | LOW |
| Mumbai Indians | T20 | 66 | 96 | 2 | 8.7 | 48.0 | LOW |
| Derbyshire | LIST_A | 60 | 43 | 2 | 4.3 | 21.5 | LOW |
| Yorkshire | LIST_A | 60 | 35 | 1 | 3.5 | 35.0 | LOW |
| Gujarat Titans | T20 | 60 | 75 | 0 | 7.5 | — | LOW |
| Lucknow Super Giants | T20 | 54 | 67 | 3 | 7.4 | 22.3 | LOW |
| New Zealand | T20 | 54 | 63 | 4 | 7.0 | 15.8 | LOW |
| Chennai Super Kings | T20 | 52 | 50 | 2 | 5.8 | 25.0 | LOW |
| Bangladesh | T20 | 48 | 35 | 5 | 4.4 | 7.0 | LOW |
| Punjab Kings | T20 | 37 | 52 | 2 | 8.4 | 26.0 | LOW |
| Ireland | T20 | 36 | 57 | 0 | 9.5 | — | LOW |
| South Africa | T20 | 36 | 47 | 0 | 7.8 | — | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Old Trafford, Manchester | TEST | 1 | 128 | 295 | 128.0 | 43.4 | 4.1 | 75.3 | MEDIUM |
| The Rose Bowl, Southampton | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 134 | 254 | 33.5 | 52.8 | 7.1 | 71.7 | MEDIUM |
| The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 138 | 220 | 34.5 | 62.7 | 10.0 | 70.9 | MEDIUM |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | TEST | 1 | 55 | 206 | 55.0 | 26.7 | 1.0 | 82.5 | MEDIUM |
| Narendra Modi Stadium | TEST | 2 | 96 | 185 | 96.0 | 51.9 | 5.9 | 71.4 | MEDIUM |
| County Ground, Northampton | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 72 | 180 | 36.0 | 40.0 | 5.6 | 77.8 | MEDIUM |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | T20 | 12 | 240 | 177 | 24.0 | 135.6 | 16.9 | 28.8 | MEDIUM |
| Brisbane Cricket Ground | TEST | 1 | 84 | 173 | 42.0 | 48.6 | 6.4 | 78.0 | MEDIUM |
| Eden Gardens, Kolkata | TEST | 1 | 60 | 173 | 30.0 | 34.7 | 2.9 | 78.6 | MEDIUM |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium | TEST | 1 | 85 | 142 | 85.0 | 59.9 | 9.9 | 73.2 | MEDIUM |
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati | TEST | 1 | 64 | 136 | 32.0 | 47.1 | 3.7 | 66.2 | MEDIUM |
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | TEST | 1 | 54 | 108 | 54.0 | 50.0 | 5.6 | 73.1 | LOW |
| Perth Stadium | TEST | 1 | 33 | 107 | 16.5 | 30.8 | 0.9 | 79.4 | LOW |
| Kennington Oval, London | TEST | 1 | 79 | 100 | 39.5 | 79.0 | 11.0 | 67.0 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | ODI | 3 | 71 | 89 | 23.7 | 79.8 | 5.6 | 42.7 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 1 | 23 | 80 | 11.5 | 28.7 | 2.5 | 80.0 | LOW |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | TEST | 1 | 26 | 73 | 13.0 | 35.6 | 5.5 | 82.2 | LOW |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 32 | 72 | 8.0 | 44.4 | 8.3 | 80.6 | LOW |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | ODI | 3 | 50 | 68 | 16.7 | 73.5 | 8.8 | 61.8 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune | TEST | 1 | 39 | 68 | 39.0 | 57.4 | 7.4 | 67.6 | LOW |
| Hagley Oval, Christchurch | ODI | 1 | 51 | 64 | 51.0 | 79.7 | 9.4 | 57.8 | LOW |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | ODI | 2 | 30 | 62 | 15.0 | 48.4 | 1.6 | 62.9 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | TEST | 1 | 50 | 61 | 50.0 | 82.0 | 9.8 | 57.4 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | T20 | 5 | 85 | 56 | 28.3 | 151.8 | 21.4 | 25.0 | LOW |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | T20 | 4 | 49 | 53 | 24.5 | 92.5 | 7.5 | 35.8 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | T20 | 5 | 54 | 51 | 18.0 | 105.9 | 11.8 | 43.1 | LOW |
| Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh | T20 | 3 | 82 | 49 | 27.3 | 167.3 | 26.5 | 34.7 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | T20 | 4 | 44 | 41 | 11.0 | 107.3 | 12.2 | 41.5 | LOW |
| York Cricket Club | LIST_A | 1 | 30 | 37 | — | 81.1 | 10.8 | 54.1 | LOW |
| Harare Sports Club | T20 | 2 | 28 | 35 | 28.0 | 80.0 | 5.7 | 54.3 | LOW |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | T20 | 1 | 55 | 31 | 55.0 | 177.4 | 25.8 | 16.1 | LOW |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | ODI | 1 | 18 | 30 | 18.0 | 60.0 | 6.7 | 66.7 | LOW |
Bowling
| Old Trafford, Manchester | FIRST_CLASS | 456 | 198 | 6 | 2.6 | 33.0 | HIGH |
| County Ground, Northampton | FIRST_CLASS | 360 | 198 | 10 | 3.3 | 19.8 | HIGH |
| The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton | FIRST_CLASS | 356 | 214 | 2 | 3.6 | 107.0 | MEDIUM |
| Brisbane Cricket Ground | TEST | 294 | 169 | 4 | 3.4 | 42.3 | MEDIUM |
| Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati | TEST | 288 | 125 | 1 | 2.6 | 125.0 | MEDIUM |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune | TEST | 253 | 115 | 11 | 2.7 | 10.5 | MEDIUM |
| Arun Jaitley Stadium, Delhi | TEST | 216 | 121 | 1 | 3.4 | 121.0 | MEDIUM |
| The Rose Bowl, Southampton | FIRST_CLASS | 186 | 94 | 6 | 3.0 | 15.7 | MEDIUM |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | TEST | 172 | 111 | 5 | 3.9 | 22.2 | MEDIUM |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | TEST | 168 | 107 | 2 | 3.8 | 53.5 | MEDIUM |
| R Premadasa Stadium, Colombo | ODI | 162 | 105 | 5 | 3.9 | 21.0 | MEDIUM |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium | TEST | 162 | 99 | 0 | 3.7 | — | MEDIUM |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | ODI | 138 | 118 | 5 | 5.1 | 23.6 | LOW |
| Lord's, London | TEST | 133 | 43 | 4 | 1.9 | 10.8 | LOW |
| Edgbaston, Birmingham | TEST | 120 | 101 | 1 | 5.0 | 101.0 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | T20 | 114 | 157 | 0 | 8.3 | — | LOW |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | TEST | 114 | 56 | 1 | 2.9 | 56.0 | LOW |
| Harare Sports Club | T20 | 108 | 93 | 8 | 5.2 | 11.6 | LOW |
| Perth Stadium | TEST | 102 | 49 | 2 | 2.9 | 24.5 | LOW |
| Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur | ODI | 90 | 54 | 5 | 3.6 | 10.8 | LOW |
| Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai | T20 | 90 | 125 | 3 | 8.3 | 41.7 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | T20 | 78 | 103 | 4 | 7.9 | 25.8 | LOW |
| JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi | ODI | 72 | 78 | 1 | 6.5 | 78.0 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium | TEST | 70 | 31 | 2 | 2.7 | 15.5 | LOW |
| Dr DY Patil Sports Academy, Mumbai | T20 | 66 | 63 | 4 | 5.7 | 15.8 | LOW |
| MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chepauk, Chennai | T20 | 64 | 79 | 3 | 7.4 | 26.3 | LOW |
| Old Trafford, Manchester | LIST_A | 60 | 43 | 2 | 4.3 | 21.5 | LOW |
| York Cricket Club | LIST_A | 60 | 35 | 1 | 3.5 | 35.0 | LOW |
| Boland Park, Paarl | ODI | 60 | 38 | 2 | 3.8 | 19.0 | LOW |
| Eden Park, Auckland | ODI | 60 | 42 | 0 | 4.2 | — | LOW |
| Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot | ODI | 60 | 48 | 0 | 4.8 | — | LOW |
| Sydney Cricket Ground | ODI | 60 | 44 | 2 | 4.4 | 22.0 | LOW |
| Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad | TEST | 60 | 27 | 2 | 2.7 | 13.5 | LOW |
| Bharat Ratna Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee Ekana Cricket Stadium, Lucknow | T20 | 48 | 56 | 2 | 7.0 | 28.0 | LOW |
| Adelaide Oval | ODI | 42 | 37 | 2 | 5.3 | 18.5 | LOW |
| Rajiv Gandhi International Stadium, Uppal, Hyderabad | ODI | 42 | 50 | 0 | 7.1 | — | LOW |
| Shaheed Veer Narayan Singh International Stadium, Raipur | ODI | 42 | 35 | 2 | 5.0 | 17.5 | LOW |
| Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune | T20 | 42 | 87 | 0 | 12.4 | — | LOW |
| Maharaja Yadavindra Singh International Cricket Stadium, New Chandigarh | T20 | 37 | 57 | 1 | 9.2 | 57.0 | LOW |
| Holkar Cricket Stadium, Indore | ODI | 36 | 49 | 0 | 8.2 | — | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | TEST | 16 | 885 | 1920 | 42.1 | 46.1 | 4.9 | 74.5 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 376 | 726 | 26.9 | 51.8 | 7.7 | 73.8 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 51 | 906 | 657 | 23.2 | 137.9 | 17.5 | 31.5 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 19 | 365 | 444 | 20.3 | 82.2 | 8.1 | 51.4 | HIGH |
| Unknown | LIST_A | 2 | 30 | 38 | 30.0 | 78.9 | 10.5 | 55.3 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 2 | 28 | 35 | 28.0 | 80.0 | 5.7 | 54.3 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | TEST | 2188 | 1187 | 36 | 3.3 | 33.0 | HIGH |
| Unknown | FIRST_CLASS | 1358 | 704 | 24 | 3.1 | 29.3 | HIGH |
| Unknown | ODI | 924 | 745 | 28 | 4.8 | 26.6 | HIGH |
| Unknown | T20 | 777 | 1091 | 33 | 8.4 | 33.1 | HIGH |
| Unknown | LIST_A | 120 | 78 | 3 | 3.9 | 26.0 | LOW |
| Zimbabwe | T20 | 108 | 93 | 8 | 5.2 | 11.6 | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| old_ball | TEST | 16 | 730 | 1664 | 36.5 | 43.9 | 4.5 | 74.4 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 346 | 672 | 24.7 | 51.5 | 7.7 | 73.8 | HIGH |
| death | T20 | 37 | 484 | 321 | 19.4 | 150.8 | 19.6 | 31.2 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 33 | 387 | 318 | 27.6 | 121.7 | 14.2 | 32.1 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 14 | 163 | 259 | 23.3 | 62.9 | 5.0 | 59.5 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | TEST | 8 | 155 | 256 | 155.0 | 60.5 | 7.8 | 75.4 | MEDIUM |
| death | ODI | 11 | 174 | 140 | 17.4 | 124.3 | 14.3 | 32.1 | MEDIUM |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 4 | 30 | 54 | — | 55.6 | 7.4 | 74.1 | LOW |
| powerplay | T20 | 7 | 63 | 53 | 63.0 | 118.9 | 17.0 | 45.3 | LOW |
| powerplay | ODI | 2 | 28 | 45 | 28.0 | 62.2 | 6.7 | 64.4 | LOW |
| middle | LIST_A | 2 | 26 | 33 | 26.0 | 78.8 | 9.1 | 54.5 | LOW |
Bowling
| old_ball | TEST | 2080 | 1144 | 34 | 3.3 | 33.6 | HIGH |
| old_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 1302 | 658 | 22 | 3.0 | 29.9 | HIGH |
| middle | ODI | 786 | 647 | 24 | 4.9 | 27.0 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 570 | 690 | 19 | 7.3 | 36.3 | HIGH |
| powerplay | T20 | 207 | 315 | 15 | 9.1 | 21.0 | MEDIUM |
| death | T20 | 108 | 179 | 7 | 9.9 | 25.6 | LOW |
| new_ball | TEST | 108 | 43 | 2 | 2.4 | 21.5 | LOW |
| middle | LIST_A | 96 | 56 | 2 | 3.5 | 28.0 | LOW |
| powerplay | ODI | 90 | 61 | 1 | 4.1 | 61.0 | LOW |
| new_ball | FIRST_CLASS | 56 | 46 | 2 | 4.9 | 23.0 | LOW |
| death | ODI | 48 | 37 | 3 | 4.6 | 12.3 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | TEST | 15 | 467 | 948 | 38.9 | 49.3 | 4.9 | 70.7 | HIGH |
| PACE | TEST | 12 | 400 | 934 | 44.4 | 42.8 | 5.0 | 78.5 | HIGH |
| PACE | T20 | 45 | 596 | 412 | 22.1 | 144.7 | 19.9 | 35.0 | HIGH |
| SPIN | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 200 | 350 | 20.0 | 57.1 | 8.0 | 70.9 | HIGH |
| PACE | FIRST_CLASS | 8 | 118 | 280 | 29.5 | 42.1 | 7.9 | 81.4 | MEDIUM |
| PACE | ODI | 17 | 221 | 243 | 36.8 | 90.9 | 11.1 | 53.1 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | T20 | 35 | 215 | 192 | 26.9 | 112.0 | 10.9 | 30.7 | MEDIUM |
| SPIN | ODI | 17 | 138 | 189 | 12.5 | 73.0 | 4.8 | 49.2 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | FIRST_CLASS | 2 | 58 | 96 | — | 60.4 | 6.3 | 62.5 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | T20 | 20 | 123 | 88 | 24.6 | 139.8 | 15.9 | 26.1 | LOW |
| UNKNOWN | TEST | 3 | 18 | 38 | — | 47.4 | 5.3 | 73.7 | LOW |
| SPIN | LIST_A | 2 | 28 | 34 | 28.0 | 82.4 | 11.8 | 55.9 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.