Wasim Ali betting stats, splits & projections
Batter
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | T20 | 14 | 246 | 193 | 20.5 | 127.5 | 15.5 | 34.2 | MEDIUM |
| overall | ODI | 6 | 54 | 93 | 13.5 | 58.1 | 8.6 | 75.3 | LOW |
| overall | T20 | 102 | 128 | 4 | 7.5 | 32.0 | LOW |
| overall | ODI | 39 | 38 | 2 | 5.8 | 19.0 | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where Wasim Ali scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Phase: middle (T20)MEDIUM sample
181 runs off 135 balls in 12 T20 matches — strike rate 134.1 vs 127.5 overall, average 36.2 vs 20.5 overall.
- Venue: ICC Academy, Dubai (T20)LOW sample
100 runs off 66 balls in 5 T20 matches — strike rate 151.5 vs 127.5 overall, average 20.0 vs 20.5 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
No split is materially below their own format baseline.
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| United Arab Emirates | T20 | 3 | 48 | 44 | 16.0 | 109.1 | 11.4 | 34.1 | LOW |
| Netherlands | ODI | 1 | 24 | 41 | — | 58.5 | 7.3 | 75.6 | LOW |
| Australia | T20 | 1 | 32 | 33 | 32.0 | 97.0 | 12.1 | 39.4 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Al Amerat Cricket Ground Oman Cricket (Ministry Turf 1) | ODI | 5 | 52 | 91 | 13.0 | 57.1 | 8.8 | 76.9 | LOW |
| ICC Academy, Dubai | T20 | 5 | 100 | 66 | 20.0 | 151.5 | 18.2 | 25.8 | LOW |
| Pallekele International Cricket Stadium | T20 | 2 | 59 | 53 | 29.5 | 111.3 | 13.2 | 37.7 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | T20 | 14 | 246 | 193 | 20.5 | 127.5 | 15.5 | 34.2 | MEDIUM |
| Unknown | ODI | 6 | 54 | 93 | 13.5 | 58.1 | 8.6 | 75.3 | LOW |
Bowling
| Unknown | T20 | 102 | 128 | 4 | 7.5 | 32.0 | LOW |
| Unknown | ODI | 39 | 38 | 2 | 5.8 | 19.0 | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| middle | T20 | 12 | 181 | 135 | 36.2 | 134.1 | 16.3 | 31.1 | MEDIUM |
| middle | ODI | 4 | 48 | 75 | 24.0 | 64.0 | 9.3 | 74.7 | LOW |
Bowling
| middle | T20 | 78 | 88 | 4 | 6.8 | 22.0 | LOW |
| middle | ODI | 36 | 32 | 2 | 5.3 | 16.0 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| SPIN | T20 | 12 | 109 | 89 | 18.2 | 122.5 | 12.4 | 32.6 | LOW |
| PACE | T20 | 13 | 98 | 80 | 16.3 | 122.5 | 16.3 | 38.8 | LOW |
| SPIN | ODI | 6 | 41 | 54 | 13.7 | 75.9 | 13.0 | 74.1 | LOW |
| PACE | ODI | 4 | 13 | 39 | 13.0 | 33.3 | 2.6 | 76.9 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.