M Uwase betting stats, splits & projections
Batter
Every figure below is counted from stored ball-by-ball deliveries — no estimates, no averages copied from elsewhere. Splits with fewer balls behind them are marked LOW sample and carry less weight in the model.
Record by format
Formats are never pooled: a twenty-over record tells you nothing about fifty-over scoring, so they are modelled and shown separately.
| overall | T20 | 52 | 650 | 745 | 15.5 | 87.2 | 10.2 | 52.5 | HIGH |
| overall | T20 | 6 | 11 | 0 | 11.0 | — | LOW |
Why we like it
Splits where M Uwase scores materially faster or lasts materially longer than their own baseline in the same format.
- Opposition: Cameroon (T20)LOW sample
72 runs off 61 balls in 2 T20 matches — strike rate 118.0 vs 87.2 overall, average 72.0 vs 15.5 overall.
- Bowling type: UNKNOWN (T20)LOW sample
115 runs off 111 balls in 20 T20 matches — strike rate 103.6 vs 87.2 overall, average 16.4 vs 15.5 overall.
- Phase: death (T20)LOW sample
143 runs off 94 balls in 12 T20 matches — strike rate 152.1 vs 87.2 overall, average 28.6 vs 15.5 overall.
Risks
Splits pointing the other way — the conditions and opponents where the record is worse than usual.
- Phase: powerplay (T20)HIGH sample
237 runs off 353 balls in 39 T20 matches — strike rate 67.1 vs 87.2 overall, average 9.9 vs 15.5 overall.
- Opposition: Kenya (T20)MEDIUM sample
131 runs off 184 balls in 13 T20 matches — strike rate 71.2 vs 87.2 overall, average 11.9 vs 15.5 overall.
- Bowling type: SPIN (T20)MEDIUM sample
205 runs off 273 balls in 29 T20 matches — strike rate 75.1 vs 87.2 overall, average 17.1 vs 15.5 overall.
- Opposition: Nigeria (T20)LOW sample
72 runs off 102 balls in 7 T20 matches — strike rate 70.6 vs 87.2 overall, average 12.0 vs 15.5 overall.
- Opposition: Uganda (T20)LOW sample
57 runs off 80 balls in 6 T20 matches — strike rate 71.3 vs 87.2 overall, average 9.5 vs 15.5 overall.
- Venue: Sikh Union Club Ground, Nairobi (T20)LOW sample
49 runs off 76 balls in 5 T20 matches — strike rate 64.5 vs 87.2 overall, average 12.3 vs 15.5 overall.
Current projections
Against each opponent
Head-to-head record by format. Small head-to-head samples move the model very little — read the sample column before leaning on a line here.
| Kenya | T20 | 13 | 131 | 184 | 11.9 | 71.2 | 6.5 | 56.5 | MEDIUM |
| Nigeria | T20 | 7 | 72 | 102 | 12.0 | 70.6 | 8.8 | 56.9 | LOW |
| Uganda | T20 | 6 | 57 | 80 | 9.5 | 71.3 | 11.3 | 66.3 | LOW |
| Cameroon | T20 | 2 | 72 | 61 | 72.0 | 118.0 | 14.8 | 44.3 | LOW |
| Malawi | T20 | 5 | 57 | 49 | 19.0 | 116.3 | 12.2 | 44.9 | LOW |
| Vanuatu | T20 | 2 | 69 | 49 | 34.5 | 140.8 | 16.3 | 32.7 | LOW |
| Tanzania | T20 | 2 | 28 | 47 | 14.0 | 59.6 | 6.4 | 63.8 | LOW |
| Nepal | T20 | 2 | 21 | 35 | 10.5 | 60.0 | 2.9 | 57.1 | LOW |
By venue
Ground-by-ground record. Venue effects are real but slow to prove, so grounds with few balls are shown for transparency rather than used as evidence.
| Gahanga B Ground, Rwanda | T20 | 20 | 277 | 291 | 14.6 | 95.2 | 10.7 | 49.1 | MEDIUM |
| Gahanga International Cricket Stadium. Rwanda | T20 | 13 | 168 | 196 | 18.7 | 85.7 | 9.7 | 54.1 | MEDIUM |
| Sikh Union Club Ground, Nairobi | T20 | 5 | 49 | 76 | 12.3 | 64.5 | 6.6 | 61.8 | LOW |
| Entebbe Cricket Oval | T20 | 3 | 59 | 73 | 19.7 | 80.8 | 9.6 | 53.4 | LOW |
| Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos | T20 | 3 | 51 | 45 | 51.0 | 113.3 | 15.6 | 37.8 | LOW |
By country
Conditions vary more by country than by ground; this is the broader pitch-and-conditions view.
| Unknown | T20 | 49 | 591 | 672 | 15.2 | 87.9 | 10.3 | 52.4 | HIGH |
| Uganda | T20 | 3 | 59 | 73 | 19.7 | 80.8 | 9.6 | 53.4 | LOW |
By match phase
Powerplay, middle overs and death. Phase splits drive the simulated scoring rate ball by ball.
| powerplay | T20 | 39 | 237 | 353 | 9.9 | 67.1 | 8.5 | 63.5 | HIGH |
| middle | T20 | 24 | 270 | 298 | 20.8 | 90.6 | 9.1 | 46.6 | MEDIUM |
| death | T20 | 12 | 143 | 94 | 28.6 | 152.1 | 20.2 | 29.8 | LOW |
Against pace and spin
Record against each bowling type faced, rolled up when a finer category has too few balls.
| PACE | T20 | 44 | 330 | 361 | 14.3 | 91.4 | 12.2 | 53.7 | HIGH |
| SPIN | T20 | 29 | 205 | 273 | 17.1 | 75.1 | 6.6 | 53.5 | MEDIUM |
| UNKNOWN | T20 | 20 | 115 | 111 | 16.4 | 103.6 | 12.6 | 45.9 | LOW |
How these splits are used
The same aggregates feed the ball-by-ball simulation behind every projection: format baselines, phase scoring rates, the bowling types a batter will face and the expected attack. See the current match projections on the cricket betting hub and the model's tested record on the cricket model performance page.